Chhattisgarh Civil Judge (Entry Level) Exam 2015 | Recruitment Notification

Monday, December 21, 2015

Chhattisgarh Public Service Commission invites online applications from the Indian citizens and the candidates of other categories recognized by Govt. of India for filling up of the following posts:

Name of Post: Civil Judge (Entry Level) Class II
Pay-Scale: Rs. 27700-44770
No. of Posts: 30

Age Limit: The candidate must have completed the age of 21 years but he/ she must not be of more than 35 years of age as on the 1st day of January 2016.
Essential Qualifications: Bachelor Degree of Law from a recognized University.

How to Apply: Only online application through www.psc.cg.gov.in
Online Application Date: From 30.12.2015 at 12:00 Noon till 28.01.2016 at 11:59 Midnight
Date of Online Preliminary Examination: 24.04.2016

For further details and the full advertisement, visit the official website of Chhattisgarh Public Service Commission or click the link below-

Read more...
Chhattisgarh Civil Judge (Entry Level) Exam 2015 | Recruitment NotificationSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Recruitment of SJM/ SMM in Allahabad High Court | Special Judicial Magistrate/ Special Metropolitan Magistrate

Monday, December 7, 2015

Name of Post: Special Judicial Magistrate/ Special Metropolitan Magistrate
No. of Posts: Total- 04
[Azamgarh-1, Ballia-1, Ghaziabad-1, Unnao-1]

Term of Office: Four years from the date of assumption of his charge or attaining the age of 70 years whichever is earlier
Eligibility: A person shall not be qualified for appointment as a Special Judicial Magistrate unless he-
(a) holds or has held any post under the Government; and
(b) possesses the degree of law or otherwise is well experienced in relation to legal affairs to the satisfaction of the High Court.

How to Apply: All the applicants may submit their applications to the District Judge of the district concerned, who shall after making proper scrutiny shall forward the same to the Hon'ble High Court along with his remarks without any delay for consideration of the Hon'ble High Court.

For more details and format of Application Form, visit the official website of Allahabad High Court or visit the link below-
http://www.allahabadhighcourt.in/event/sjm_notice_03-12-15.pdf 

Read more...
Recruitment of SJM/ SMM in Allahabad High Court | Special Judicial Magistrate/ Special Metropolitan MagistrateSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Madhya Pradesh Higher Judicial Service (Entry Level) Exam 2016 | MPHJS 2016 | Recruitment Notification

Friday, December 4, 2015

Madhya Pradesh Higher Judicial Service (Entry Level) Examination 
(Direct Recruitment from Bar), 2016

Name of Post: District Judge (Entry Level)
No. of Posts: 09
Pay Scale: Rs. 51,550- 63070

Age Limit: 35-48 years (as on 01.01.2016)
Minimum Qualifications: Practicing Advocate for not less than seven years of practice as on (03.01.2016)

How to Apply: Apply Online through MPOnline (www.mponline.gov.in)
Last Date for Online Application: 03.01.2016
Date of Online Preliminary Examination: 24.01.2016 (Sunday)
For more details of Advertisement, visit the link below-
http://www.mphc.in/pdf/mphcexam/DR_HJS%20ADVERTISEMENT%202016-231115C.pdf 

Read more...
Madhya Pradesh Higher Judicial Service (Entry Level) Exam 2016 | MPHJS 2016 | Recruitment NotificationSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

One Deputy Assistant Director (Police Science) in North Eastern Police Academy, Umsaw, Umiam, Meghalaya, Ministry of Home Affairs | UPSC | Recruitment Notification

Saturday, November 28, 2015

Union Public Service Commission

Advertisement No.: 16/2015
Vacancy No.: 15111606314
Name of Post: Deputy Assistant Director (Police Science)
No. of Posts: 01
Pay-Scale: Rs. 9,300- 34,800 (PB-2) + Rs. 4,600 (Grade Pay) (T.E. Rs. 30,441/- Approx.) + TA and HRA as admissible.

Age limit: Not exceeding 30 years
Minimum Educational Qualifications: Bachelor’s degree in Law from recognised university
Experience: Two years’ practical experience at the Bar

How to Apply: Apply Online
Last Date for Online Application: 03.12.2015

For further details, visit the link below-
http://www.upsc.gov.in/recruitment/advt/2015/Advt_16_15_Emp_ORA.pdf 

Read more...
One Deputy Assistant Director (Police Science) in North Eastern Police Academy, Umsaw, Umiam, Meghalaya, Ministry of Home Affairs | UPSC | Recruitment NotificationSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

One Joint Secretary and Legislative Counsel (Hindi Branch) in Official Languages Wing, Ministry of Law and Justice, Legislative Department | UPSC | Recruitment Notification

Union Public Service Commission

Advertisement No.: 17/2015
Vacancy No.: 15111702228
Name of Post: Joint Secretary and Legislative Counsel
No. of Posts: 01
Pay-Scale: Rs. 37,400- 67,000 + Rs. 10,000 (Grade Pay)

Age limit: Not exceeding 50 years
Minimum Educational Qualifications:
(A) (i) Master’s degree in Law (LLM) from a University established or incorporated by or under a Central Act; a Provincial Act or a State Act or any institution for higher education deemed to be a University by the Central Government or any other institution or foreign University approved by the Central Government; (ii) Should have been a member of State Judicial Service for a period of thirteen years; Or Should have held a post in the Legal Department of a State Government for thirteen years; Or Should have been a Central Government Servant who has had experience in Legal Affairs for thirteen years; Or Should have been a qualified legal practitioner who has practiced as such for thirteen years; Or Should have been a teacher of Law for thirteen years in a recognised Institution; Or Should have thirteen years’ experience of translation into Hindi of statutes, statutory rules and orders in Central Government or State Government; Or Should have thirteen years’ experience of drafting of statutes in Central / State Government; OR 
(B) (i) Bachelor’s Degree in Law (LLB) from a University established or incorporated by or under a Central Act; a Provincial Act or a State Act or any institution for higher education deemed to be a University by the Central Government or any other institution or foreign University approved by the Central Government; (ii) Should have been a member of State Judicial Service for a period of fifteen years; Or Should have held a post in the Legal Department of a State Government for fifteen years; Or Should have been a Central Government Servant who has had experience in Legal Affairs for fifteen years; Or Should have been a qualified legal practitioner who has practiced as such for fifteen years; Or Should have been a teacher of Law for fifteen years in a recognised Institution; Or Should have fifteen years’ experience of translation into Hindi of statutes, statutory rules and orders in Central Government or State Government; Or Should have fifteen years’ experience of drafting of statutes in Central Government or State Government; and (iii) Passed Secondary School Examination or any higher Examination from a recognised board or university or Institution through Hindi medium or had offered Hindi as a subject in Secondary School Examination or any higher examination from a recognised board or university or any institution or foreign University approved by the Central Government.

The post is suitable for Physically Challenged Persons with disability.

How to Apply: Apply Online
Last Date for Online Application: 17.12.2015

For further details, visit the link below- 

Read more...
One Joint Secretary and Legislative Counsel (Hindi Branch) in Official Languages Wing, Ministry of Law and Justice, Legislative Department | UPSC | Recruitment NotificationSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Jharkhand Civil Judge (Junior Division) Exam 2015 | Special Recruitment | Jharkhand Judicial Service Exam 2015 | JPSC | Recruitment Notification

Friday, November 27, 2015

Jharkhand Public Service Commission
[Advt No.- 11/2015]

Name of Post: Civil Judge (Junior Division)
No. of Posts: 20 [
SC-05, ST-10, BC-I-05, BC-II-00]
Pay-Scale: Rs. 27,700- 44,770

Age Limit: 22- 35 years (as on 31.01.2015)
Minimum Qualifications: Law Graduate from a recognized University and enrolled as an Advocate under the Advocates Act, 1961

How to Apply: Apply Online
Last Date for Online Application: 18.12.2015

For further details and full advertisement, visit the link below-
http://www.jpsc.gov.in/data/Civil%20Judge%20Junior%20Division%20Backlog.pdf

For Online Application, visit the link below-
http://www.onlinejpsc.com/BacklogCivilJudgeJuniorDivision/ 

Read more...
Jharkhand Civil Judge (Junior Division) Exam 2015 | Special Recruitment | Jharkhand Judicial Service Exam 2015 | JPSC | Recruitment NotificationSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Jharkhand Civil Judge (Junior Division) Exam 2015 | Jharkhand Judicial Service Exam 2015 | JPSC | Recruitment Notification

Jharkhand Public Service Commission
[Advt No.- 10/2015]

Name of Post: Civil Judge (Junior Division)
No. of Posts: 46
Pay-Scale: Rs. 27,700- 44,770

Age Limit: 22- 35 years (as on 31.01.2015)
Minimum Qualifications: Law Graduate from a recognized University and enrolled as an Advocate under the Advocates Act, 1961

How to Apply: Apply Online
Last Date for Online Application: 17.12.2015

For further details and full advertisement, visit the link below-
http://www.jpsc.gov.in/data/Civil%20Judge%20Junior%20Divission%20Sidhi%20Advt.-15.pdf
 
For Online Application, visit the link below-
http://www.onlinejpsc.com/CivilJudgeJuniorDivisionDirect/ 

Read more...
Jharkhand Civil Judge (Junior Division) Exam 2015 | Jharkhand Judicial Service Exam 2015 | JPSC | Recruitment NotificationSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Exam Schedule | UPAPO (Main) 2015 | Uttar Pradesh Assistant Prosecution Officer (Main) Exam 2015

Wednesday, November 25, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission has announced the schedule for the Main (Written) Examination of Uttar Pradesh Assistant Prosecution Officer 2015.

The Preliminary Examination of Uttar Pradesh Assistant Prosecution Officer 2015 was held on 26th July 2015. Total 7795 candidates have been declared successful for the Main (Written) Examination. The Main Examination will be held on 27th and 28th December 2015. The Schedule is as follows:

27.12.2015 (Sunday): 9.30 a.m.- 12.30 p.m.: General Knowledge
27.12.2015 (Sunday): 2.00 p.m.- 5.00 p.m.: General Hindi
28.12.2015 (Monday): 9.30 a.m.- 12.30 p.m.: Criminal Law & Procedure
28.12.2015 (Monday): 2.00 p.m.- 5.00 p.m.: Law of Evidence

For further details, visit the link below-
http://uppsc.up.nic.in/View_Notices.aspx?ID=news&N=497 

Read more...
Exam Schedule | UPAPO (Main) 2015 | Uttar Pradesh Assistant Prosecution Officer (Main) Exam 2015SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Result | UPAPO (Pre) 2015 | Uttar Pradesh Assistant Prosecution Officer (Preliminary) Exam 2015

Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission has declared the result of the Preliminary Examination of Uttar Pradesh Assistant Prosecution Officer 2015.

The Preliminary Examination of Uttar Pradesh Assistant Prosecution Officer 2015 was held on 26th July 2015. Total 58050 candidates applied for the captioned post. Total 37084 candidates appeared in the Preliminary Examination. Out of which total 7795 candidates have been declared successful for the Main (Written) Examination.

For further details, visit the link below-
http://uppsc.up.nic.in/View_Notices.aspx?ID=news&N=499

For the List of candidates qualified for the Main (Written) Exam, visit the link below-
http://uppsc.up.nic.in/View_Notices.aspx?ID=news&N=496 

Read more...
Result | UPAPO (Pre) 2015 | Uttar Pradesh Assistant Prosecution Officer (Preliminary) Exam 2015SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Madhya Pradesh Civil Judge Class-2 (Entry Level) Exam 2015 | Recruitment Notification

Monday, November 2, 2015

Madhya Pradesh Civil Judge Class-2 (Entry Level) Examination 2015

Name of the Post: Civil Judge Class- II (Entry Level)
Number of Posts: 96
Pay Scale: Rs. 27,700/- - 44,770/-

Age Limit: 21-35 years (on 01.01.2016)
Minimum Qualification: LL.B.

How to Apply: Apply Online. Apply online through website www.mponline.gov.in
Last Date for Application: 22 November, 2015

Date for (Online) Preliminary Exam: 20 December, 2015 (Sunday)
Date for Main Examination: Will be announced later on

You may get the detailed information of advertisement, online application process at the official website of High Court of Madhya Pradesh at Jabalpur at the link below-
http://www.mphc.in/pdf/mphcexam/Advt_CJ-II-2015.pdf 

Read more...
Madhya Pradesh Civil Judge Class-2 (Entry Level) Exam 2015 | Recruitment NotificationSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Uttarakhand Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Exam 2015 | Recruitment Notification

Monday, October 26, 2015

Uttarakhand Public Service Commission

Name of Post: Civil Judge (Junior Division) in Uttarakhand Judicial Service
No. of Post: 15
Pay-Scale: Rs. 27,700/- - 44770/-

Age LImit: 22 - 35 (as on 01.01.2015). Reservation as per norms.
Minimum Qualification: Law Graduate from any recognized University

How to Apply: Apply Online
Online Last Date: 03.11.2015
Website: www.ukpsc.gov.in

For further details & full advertisement, visit the link below-
http://ukpsc.gov.in/files/PCS__J__2015-16_Adv.pdf

For Online Application, visit the link below-
http://ukpscappl.gov.in/soappcsj/ 

Read more...
Uttarakhand Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Exam 2015 | Recruitment NotificationSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

AIBE IX | All India Bar Examination IX | Notification

Saturday, October 24, 2015

All India Bar Examination IX | Instructions to Register for AIBE
  • Register yourself for the AIBE from the website “www.allindiabarexamination.com
  • Upload all the required documents i.e Photograph , Signature & Enrollment Certificate
  • All the documents should be attested by Notary or any Gazetted Officer.
  • Any document uploaded without attestation will be rejected / disqualified.
  • In case you have entered any wrong information or uploaded a wrong document, Kindly get it rectified by mailing us the correction along with your registration number on aibe.bci@gmail.com, before the release of admit card.
  • Any rectification requests received after the release of admit card will be sent to the council for approval, any inconvenience caused due to the same will be the responsibility of the candidate.
  • Make sure your documents, photograph and signature are correctly uploaded.
  • Candidates DO NOT have to send any document by post.
  • Make sure you keep a print out of your application form for your reference.
  • Make sure you enter your correct email and contact number as these will be used for all communication.
Online Registration and offline form sales closes: 12th November 2015
Last Date for Payment of challan for Online and Offline Application: 13th November 2015
Last date for completion of online form: 16th November 2015
Last date for receiving Offline Application forms at BCI-Delhi: 18th November 2015 (5 P.M)
Online release of Admit Cards for Online and Offline application: 2nd December 2015
(Proposed) Date of Examination: 13th December 2015

For registration for AIBE IX, visit the link below-
http://aibe9.allindiabarexamination.com/registration.aspx 

Read more...
AIBE IX | All India Bar Examination IX | NotificationSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

DJSE 2015 | Delhi Judicial Service Examination 2015 | Recruitment Notification

Wednesday, October 7, 2015

The High Court of Delhi will hold Delhi Judicial Service Examination 2015 in two successive stages.

Name of Post/ Exam: Delhi Judicial Service
No. of Posts:100
Pay-Scale: Rs. 27,700-44,770

Age Limit: Not more than 32 years of age as on 1st January, 2016
Minimum Qualifications: A person practicing as an Advocate in India or a person qualified to be admitted as an Advocate under the Advocates Act, 1961

How to Apply: Apply Online
Online Last Date: 31.10.2015
Date of Preliminary Exam: 20th December, 2015 (Sunday)

For more details of Advertisement, visit the official website of High Court of Delhi OR Click the link below-
http://delhihighcourt.nic.in/writereaddata/upload/Recruitments/OpenPositions/CurrentJobFile_I46WPDA2.PDF

For Online Application, visit the link below- 

Read more...
DJSE 2015 | Delhi Judicial Service Examination 2015 | Recruitment NotificationSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Key-Answer-Sheet of U.P.A.P.O. Pre Exam 2015 | Uttar Pradesh Assistant Prosecution Officer (Preliminary) Exam 2015

Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission has uploaded the Key-Answer-Sheets of Uttar Pradesh Assistant Prosecution Officer Preliminary Examination 2015. Key-Answer-Sheets are available at the official website of Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission.

For further details, visit the link below-
http://uppsc.up.nic.in/View_Notices.aspx?ID=news&N=471

Key-Answer-Sheet of Subjects General Knowledge & Law (Series A, B, C, & D) of "
Uttar Pradesh Assistant Prosecution Officer (Preliminary) Examination 2015" are available at the links below.

For General Knowledge & Law (Series-A), click below-
http://uppsc.up.nic.in/View_Syllabus.aspx?yD/7tGPkvoWBJDPRTlA8SdZBUBQ0kX0ZNP4e/37AuUA=
 

Read more...
Key-Answer-Sheet of U.P.A.P.O. Pre Exam 2015 | Uttar Pradesh Assistant Prosecution Officer (Preliminary) Exam 2015SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Schedule | U.P. Judicial Service Civil Judge (J.D.) Main Exam 2015

Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission has announced the schedule of the Main (Written) Examination of Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Exam 2015.

The Main (Written) Examination of Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) 2015 will be held from 26th Oct. to 29th Oct. 2015. Schedule is as follows:

26.10.2015: 09.30 a.m.- 12.30 p.m.: General Knowledge
28.10.2015: 09.30 a.m.- 12.30 p.m.: Language
28.10.2015: 02.00 p.m.- 05.00 p.m.: Law Paper-I (Substantive Law)
29.10.2015: 09.30 a.m.- 12.30 p.m.: Law Paper-II (Procedure & Evidence)
29.10.2015: 02.00 p.m.- 05.00 p.m.: Law Paper-III (Penal, Revenue & Local Laws)

For further details, visit the link below-
http://uppsc.up.nic.in/View_Notices.aspx?ID=news&N=473 

Read more...
Schedule | U.P. Judicial Service Civil Judge (J.D.) Main Exam 2015SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Result | UPPCS(J) Pre Exam 2015 | U.P. Judicial Service Civil Judge (J.D.) Pre Exam 2015

Tuesday, September 29, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission has declared the result of Preliminary Examination of Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Exam 2015.

Preliminary Examination of Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Exam 2015 were held on 06.09.2015. Total 2101 candidates qualified for the mains written examination. List of candidates qualified for U.P. Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) (Main) Exam- 2015 is available at the official website of Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission.

The Result may be seen at the link below-
http://uppsc.up.nic.in/View_Notices.aspx?ID=news&N=467 

Read more...
Result | UPPCS(J) Pre Exam 2015 | U.P. Judicial Service Civil Judge (J.D.) Pre Exam 2015SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

UPPSC | Legal Recruitment | Combined Lower Subordinate Services 2015

Saturday, September 12, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission has notified the following Legal Vacancy (Advt. No.- A-4/E- 1/2015 dated: 03/09/2015) under Combined Lower Subordinate Services:

Name of Posts:
Legal Assistant
Asst. Estate Superintendent (Housing & Urban Planning)

Minimum Qualification: Graduate in Law
Age Limit: 21-40 years as on 01.07.2015 (Relaxation as per rules)

How to Apply: Apply Online

Last Date for Deposition of Exam Fee in the Bank: 29.09.2015
Last Date for Receipt of Application: 03.10.2015

For further details and the full advertisement, visit the link below- 

Read more...
UPPSC | Legal Recruitment | Combined Lower Subordinate Services 2015SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Key-Answer-Sheet of UPPCS(J) Pre Exam 2015 | U.P. Civil Judge Junior Division (Preliminary) Exam 2015

Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission has uploaded the Key-Answer-Sheets of Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination 2015. Key-Answer-Sheets are available at the official website of Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission.

For further details, visit the link below-
http://uppsc.up.nic.in/View_Notices.aspx?ID=news&N=443

Key-Answer-Sheet of Subjects General Knowledge & Law (Series A, B, C, & D) of "U. P. Judicial Service Civil Judge (Jr. Div.) (P) Exam. 2015" are available at the links below.

For General Knowledge (Series-A), click below-
http://uppsc.up.nic.in/View_Syllabus.aspx?ZXC4rv3QjNfkgrxMLXqIEDnpy6C3vC6jKfVsAgguF04=

For General Knowledge (Series-B), click below-
http://uppsc.up.nic.in/View_Syllabus.aspx?ZXC4rv3QjNfkgrxMLXqIEDnpy6C3vC6jFpT9QZDHnoc=

For General Knowledge (Series-C), click below-
http://uppsc.up.nic.in/View_Syllabus.aspx?ZXC4rv3QjNfkgrxMLXqIEDnpy6C3vC6jBPbsOpUAf2c=

For General Knowledge (Series-D), click below-
http://uppsc.up.nic.in/View_Syllabus.aspx?ZXC4rv3QjNfkgrxMLXqIEDnpy6C3vC6jb8O0DPWCXcA=

For Law (Series-A), click below-
http://uppsc.up.nic.in/View_Syllabus.aspx?ZXC4rv3QjNfkgrxMLXqIEDnpy6C3vC6jBK0gICSerkc=

For Law (Series-B), click below-
http://uppsc.up.nic.in/View_Syllabus.aspx?ZXC4rv3QjNfkgrxMLXqIEDnpy6C3vC6jAMMbGOvuIO8=

For Law (Series-C), click below-
http://uppsc.up.nic.in/View_Syllabus.aspx?ZXC4rv3QjNfkgrxMLXqIEDnpy6C3vC6jNZ5xYoa3f3I=

For Law (Series-D), click below-
http://uppsc.up.nic.in/View_Syllabus.aspx?ZXC4rv3QjNfkgrxMLXqIEDnpy6C3vC6joeqO4j1tPZs= 

Read more...
Key-Answer-Sheet of UPPCS(J) Pre Exam 2015 | U.P. Civil Judge Junior Division (Preliminary) Exam 2015SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Sunday, August 30, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Law

Question Number: 141-150


141- Under Which section of Criminal Procedure Code, provision for security for keeping the peace on conviction exists
(a) Section 108
(b) Section 106
(c) Section 109
(d) Section 111
 
Ans.: (b)
 
142- Under section 41 of Criminal Procedure Code, the power of police to arrest a person
(a) Covers all cases.
(b) Is limited to cases of mere suspicion.
(c) Is confined to cases of reasonable suspicion.
(d) Does not cover cases of Army deserters.
 
Ans.: (c)
 
143- Under section 27 of the Criminal Procedure Code, the age of Juvenile is
(a) 16 years
(b) 18 years
(c) 12 years
(d) None of the above
 
Ans.: (a)
 
144- Who writes evidence in a criminal trial
(a) Any employee of the Court.
(b) Magistrate
(c) Advocate
(d) Expert
 
Ans.: (b)
 
145- Which section of Criminal Procedure Code applies when the officer incharge of a Police Station receives information that a person has committed suicide, he will immediately report to the Executive Magistrate?
(a) Section 169
(b) Section 173
(c) Section 174
(d) Section 178
 
Ans.: (c)
 
146- ‘A’ is accused of an act which may amount to theft or receiving stolen property or criminal breach of trust. ‘A’ is only charged with ‘theft’. It appears that he committed the offence of criminal breach of trust.
(a) He may be convicted of criminal breach of trust, though he was not charged with such offence.
(b) He may not be convicted of criminal breach off trust because he was not charged with such offence.
(c) He may neither be convicted of theft nor of criminal breach of trust.
(d) He may only be convicted of theft because he was charged with theft.
 
Ans.: (a)
 
147- While exercising the power of revision under the Code of Criminal Procedure, the High Court cannot
(a) Discharge the accused.
(b) Acquit the accused.
(c) Grant bail to the accused.
(d) Convert a finding of acquittal into one of conviction.
 
Ans.: (d)
 
148- In Indian Evidence Act, the maxim “SALUS POPULI SUPREMA LEX” is related to
(a) Section 121
(b) Section 122
(c) Section 123
(d) Section 124
 
Ans.: (c)
 
149- The Law of Evidence consists of which one of the following
(a) Ordinary rules of reasoning
(b) Legal rules of evidence
(c) Rules of logic
(d) All the above
 
Ans.: (b)
 
150- ‘X’ sues ‘Y’ for damage done by a dog of ‘Y’, which ‘Y’ knew to be ferocious. The fact that the dog had previously bitten ‘A’, ‘B’ and ‘C’ are
(a) relevant
(b) irrelevant
(c) inadmissible
(d) unreliable
 
Ans.: (a)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...

Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

List of Rejected Candidates | Uttar Pradesh Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Exam 2015

Saturday, August 29, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission has published the List of Rejected Candidates in Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination 2015 (Advt. No. A-3/E-1/2015).

The Preliminary Examination of Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) 2015 is scheduled to be held on 6th September 2015. Total 99 candidates have been rejected for the Preliminary Examination. The List of Rejected Candidates in Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination 2015 is available at the official website of Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission.

For further details and the list of rejected candidates, visit the link below-
http://uppsc.up.nic.in/View_Notices.aspx?ID=news&N=436 

Read more...
List of Rejected Candidates | Uttar Pradesh Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Exam 2015SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Admit Card | Uttar Pradesh Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Exam 2015

Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission has uploaded the Admit Cards of eligible candidates for the Preliminary Examination of Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Exam 2015.

The Preliminary Examination of Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) is scheduled to be held on 6th September 2015. Eligible candidates may download their Admit Cards by submitting their Registration numbers, dates of birth and gender.

For downloading the Admit Cards visit the official website of Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission or click the link below-
http://uppsc.up.nic.in/AdmitCard.aspx 

Read more...
Admit Card | Uttar Pradesh Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Exam 2015SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

General Knowledge

Question Number: 141-150


141- The Brahmaputra river in Himalayas present an example of
(a) Superimposed drainage
(b) Subsequent drainage
(c) Consequent drainage
(d) Antecedent drainage

Ans.: (d)

142- Which one of the following rock systems is richest in metallic minerals?
(a) Lower Vindhyan System
(b) Dharwar System
(c) Cuddapah System
(d) Upper Vindhyan System.

Ans.: (b)

143- Match List-I with List- II and select the correct answer from the code given below the lists:
List-I
(Lakes)
A. Loktak
B. Pulicut
C. Lonar
D. Wular

List-II
(States)
1. Maharashtra
2. Jammu-Kashmir
3. Tamil Nadu
4. Manipur

Codes :
     A B C D
(a) 4 3 1 2
(b) 3 2 4 1
(c) 2 3 1 4
(d) 1 4 3 2

Ans.: (a)

144- Match List-I with List- II and select the correct answer from the code given below the lists:
List-I
(Projects)
A. Nagarjun Sagar
B. Indira Gandhi Canal
C. Pochampad
D. Sardar Sarovar

List-II
(Rivers)
1. Beas
2. Narmada
3. Krishna
4. Godawari

Codes :
     A B C D
(a) 2 4 3 1
(b) 4 1 2 3
(c) 3 1 4 2
(d) 1 3 2 4

Ans.: (c)

145- Which one of the following States has the largest area under forests?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Mizoram

Ans.: (d)

146- Which one of the following States does not have notified scheduled tribes?
(a) Kerala
(b) Haryana
(c) Jammu Kashmir
(d) Goa

Ans.: (b)

147- Which one of the following States is the main producer of Cashew Nuts?
(a) Goa
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Kerala
(d) Karnataka

Ans.: (c)


148- Match List-I with List- II and select the correct answer from the code given below the lists:
List-I
(Tribes)
A. Oraon
B. Khond
C. Chenchu
D. Todia

List-II
(States)
1. Kerala
2. Gujarat
3. Jharkhand
4. Odisha

Codes :
     A B C D
(a) 3 4 1 2
(b) 4 3 2 1
(c) 3 2 4 1
(d) 2 1 3 4

Ans.: (a)

149- Match List-I with List- II and select the correct answer from the code given below the lists:
List-I
(States)
A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Kerala
D. West Bengal

List-II
(Production Density Report 2011)
1. 1102
2. 859
3. 828
4. 1029

Codes :
     A B C D
(a) 2 3 1 4
(b) 3 4 2 1
(c) 4 2 3 1
(d) 3 1 2 4

Ans.: (d)

150- Match List-I with List- II and select the correct answer from the code given below the lists:
List-I
(Iron One Areas)
A. Dhalli Rajhara
B. Kudremukh
C. Badam Pahar
D. Noamundi

List-II
(States)
1. Odisha
2. Jharkhand
3. Karnataka
4. Chhattisgarh

Codes :
     A B C D
(a) 2 1 3 4
(b) 3 2 4 1
(c) 4 3 1 2
(d) 1 4 2 3

Ans.: (c)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...

Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Recruitment of SJM/ SMM in Allahabad High Court 2015 | Special Judicial Magistrate/ Special Metropolitan Magistrate

Friday, August 28, 2015

Name of Post: Special Judicial Magistrate/ Special Metropolitan Magistrate
No. of Posts: Total- 02
[Deoria-1, Jhansi-1]

Term of Office: Four years from the date of assumption of his charge or attaining the age of 70 years whichever is earlier
Eligibility: A person shall not be qualified for appointment as a Special Judicial Magistrate unless he-
(a) holds or has held any post under the Government; and
(b) possesses the degree of law or otherwise is well experienced in relation to legal affairs to the satisfaction of the High Court.

How to Apply: All the applicants may submit their applications to the District Judge of the district concerned, who shall after making proper scrutiny shall forward the same to the Hon'ble High Court along with his remarks without any delay for consideration of the Hon'ble High Court.

For more details and format of Application Form, visit the official website of Allahabad High Court or visit the link below-  

Read more...
Recruitment of SJM/ SMM in Allahabad High Court 2015 | Special Judicial Magistrate/ Special Metropolitan MagistrateSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Law

Question Number: 131-140


131- Under the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908 objections to jurisdiction as to the place of suing shall not be allowed by any appellate or revisional Court. Unless such objections was taken
(a) In the court of first instance,
(b) At the earliest possible opportunity,
(c) And there has been a consequent failure of justice.
(d) When all the condition of (a), (b) and (c) are fulfilled.
 
Ans.: (d)
 
132- The nature of Revision under Code of Civil Procedure is that
(a) It operates as a stay of the proceedings.
(b) It operates as a stay of the suit.
(c) It operates as a stay of proceedings and suit both.
(d) It shall not operate as a stay of the suit or proceedings except where such suit or proceedings is stayed by the High Court.
 
Ans.: (d)
 
133- Justice J.S.Verma Committee Report of January 23, 2013 has recommended that non-penetrative forms of sexual contact should be regarded as
(a) Rape
(b) Sexual Assault
(c) An offence under section 354 of Indian Penal Code
(d) Defamation
 
Ans.: (b)
 
134- Who can issue a search warrant to search a Post Office
(a) District Magistrate
(b) Civil Court
(c) Revenue Court
(d) High Court
 
Ans.: (a)
 
135- What is the nature of a statement given in NARCO test
(a) It is not an evidence
(b) It is a scientific evidence
(c) It is an oral evidence
(d) It is a circumstantial evidence
 
Ans.: (c)
 
136- Cognizance of the offence of defamation under Chapter XXI of the Indian Penal Code can be taken
(a) On a police report
(b) On a complain made by an aggrieved person
(c) Suo motu by the Court
(d) All the above
 
Ans.: (b)
 
137- Statement recorded by police officer during investigation under section 161 of the Criminal Procedure Code can be used during trial.
(a) For contradicting the witness
(b) For corroborating the witness
(c) Both for (a) and (b)
(d) Neither for (a) nor (b)
 
Ans.: (a)
 
138- Under the Criminal Procedure Code, examination of witness in the absence of absconded accused can be done under
(a) Section 299
(b) Section 321
(c) Section 224
(d) Section 301
 
Ans.: (a)
 
139- Under Criminal Procedure Code, for an offence punishable with fine only, the period of limitation is
(a) Three months
(b) Six months
(c) One year
(d) Three year.
 
Ans.: (b)
 
140- Section 183 of Criminal Procedure Code
(a) Applies to voyage on the high seas.
(b) Does not apply to voyage on high seas.
(c) Applies to voyage, within India as well as on voyage on high seas.
(d) Has been declared unconstitutional.
 
Ans.: (b)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...

Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Thursday, August 27, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

General Knowledge

Question Number: 131-140


131- Which one of the following is the main area for produicing “Tidal Energy”
(a) Gulf of Bengal
(b) Gulf of Mannar
(c) Gulf of Khambhat
(d) Gulf of Kutch.

Ans.: (c)

132- The Janapao Hill situated near Indore is the source of
(a) Tapi River
(b) Chambal River
(c) Mahi River
(d) Mahanadi River.

Ans.: (b)
 

133- Which one of the following is not a Moist Tropical Forest in India?
(a) Alpine Forest
(b) Tidal Forest
(c) Wet Evergreen Forest
(d) Moist Deciduous Forest

Ans.: (a)

134- India and Sri Lanka are separated by
(a) Palk Strait
(b) Indian Ocean
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Arabian Sea

Ans.: (a)
 

135- Which one of the following is the largest State of India in area?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Ans.: (b)
 

136- Which one of the following States has the largest reserve of Copper Ore ?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Rajasthan

Ans.: (d)
 

137- Density of population in India per sq. km. as per Census Report 2011 is
(a) 372
(b) 362
(c) 382
(d) 325

Ans.: (c)


138- According to the provisional report of Census 2011 the child sex ratio in U.P. is
(a) 914 per 1000
(b) 899 per 1000
(c) 927 per 1000
(d) 940 per 1000

Ans.: (b)

139- As per Census Report 2011, the female literacy rate in India is
(a) 73.9%
(b) 66.8%
(c) 52.7%
(d) 65.5%.

Ans.: (d)


140- Through which one of the following Indian States the Tropic of Cancer does not pass?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Jharkhand.

Ans.: (a)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...

Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Wednesday, August 26, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Law

Question Number: 121-130

121- Where a compromise was arrived between parties to a suit by playing fraud, misrepresentation or mistake and a decree was passed with the consent of the parties, then the suffering party may select which one of the following alternatives for setting aside such decree.
(a) Through Appeal
(b) Through Revision
(c) Through Review
(d) Through a second Suit
 
Ans.: (d)
 
122- The documents on which the plaintiff relies upon in support his claim shall be filed by him in the court
(a) Along with the plaint
(b) Within seven days from the date of order by the court for issue of summons.
(c) On the date fixed for forming of issues by the Court.
(d) At the time or before the hearing of the suit.
 
Ans.: (b)
 
123- Consider the following statement :
1. Where the High Court calls for the record of any case in its revisional jurisdiction, it operates as a stay of such case before the subordinate court.
2. No second appeal shall lie in money suits where the value of the subject matter does not exceed Rs. 25000
3. A plaintiff cannot be allowed by the court to sue afterwards for any relief omitted by him in the suit.
4. A plaintiff may relinquish any portion of his claim in order to bring the suit within the jurisdiction of any court.
 
Of the above statements :
(a) 1, 2 and 3 are incorrect.
(b) 2 and 3 are incorrect.
(c) 1 and 3 are incorrect.
(d) 1 and 4 are incorrect.
 
Ans.: (c)
 
124- Under code of Civil Procedure 1908, which one of the following is not exempted from personal appearance in the court.
(a) Ministers of Union
(b) Ministers of State
(c) Vice President of India
(d) Chairman of Public Service Commission.
 
Ans.: (d)
 
125- Inherent powers conferred under sections 151 of the Code of Civil Procedure 1908, may be exercised by the
(a) Supreme Court only
(b) High Court only
(c) District Court only
(d) Supreme Court, High Court, District Court as well as by any Civil Court.
 
Ans.: (d)
 
126- ‘A’ and ‘B’ sue ‘C’ for recovery of Rs. 1000. ‘C’ has a debt due to him by ‘A’ alone. Here ‘C’ can
(a) Set off the debt against 'B'
(b) Set off the debt against 'A'
(c) Set off the debt against 'A' and 'B' both.
(d) Cannot set off a debt due to him by 'A' alone.
 
Ans.: (d)
 
127- The term “prescribed” under section 2(16) of Civil Procedure Code, 1908 means
(a) Prescribed by court
(b) Prescribed by society
(c) Prescribed by rules
(d) None of the above
 
Ans.: (c)
 
128- Under the code of Civil Procedure, 1908, for the first time provision for compensatory costs in respect of false or vexatious claims or defenses, has been made under
(a) Section 35 of the Code
(b) Section 35 (B) of the Code
(c) Section 35 (A) of the Code
(d) Section 34 of the Code
 
Ans.: (c)
 
129- ‘A’ deposits a box of jewels with ‘B’ as his agent. ‘C’ alleges that the jewels were wrongfully obtained by ‘A’ from him and claims them from ‘B’. Here ‘B’
(a) Can institute interpleader suit against 'A'.
(b) Can institute interpleader suit against 'C'.
(c) Can institute interpleader suit against 'A' and 'C' both.
(d) Cannot institute interpleader suit against 'A' and 'C'.
 
Ans.: (c)
 
130- Point out the wrong statement :
(a) Where the defendant appears and the plaintiff does not appear, when the suit is called for hearing, the court shall dismiss the suit and the plaintiff shall be barred from filing a fresh suit on the same cause of action.
(b) No appeal may lie from an original decree passed exparte.
(c) The plaintiff may apply to the court which passed an exparte decree against him, for an order to set it aside.
(d) No court shall set aside a decree passed exparte merely on the ground that there has been an irregularity in the service of summon upon the defendant.
 
Ans.: (b)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...

Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Tuesday, August 25, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

General Knowledge

Question Number: 121-130


121- The British imperial capital was transferred from Calcutta to Delhi during the time of
(a) Canning
(b) Napier
(c) Lytton
(d) Hardinge

Ans.: (d)


122- Who sponsored the resolution in the Lahore Session of Indian National Congress, 1929 regarding the condemnation of bomb attack non the Viceroy?
(a) M.K.Gandhi
(b) Motilal Nehru
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru
(d) Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad.

Ans.: (a)

123- Who among the following was the first Indian Woman President of the Indian National Congress?
(a) Aruna Asaf Ali
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) Vijayalakshmi Pandit
(d) Annie Besant

Ans.: (d)

124- Which of the following states of India has the largest area under tobacco cultivation?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Gujarat

Ans.: (c)
 

125- In which one of the following States shifting cultivation is prevalent?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Gujarat
(d) Nagaland.

Ans.: (d)
 

126- Most of the production of Natural Gas in India comes from
(a) Andhra Pradesh Cost
(b) Gujarat Cost
(c) Bombay Cost
(d) Tamil Nadu Cost.

Ans.: (a)

127- Which river is called ‘biological desert’ on account of its pollutants?
(a) Yamuna
(b) Periyar
(c) Damodar
(d) Mahanadi

Ans.: (c)

128- Which one of the following States is bounded by Bangladesh on three sides?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Meghalaya
(c) West Bengal
(d) Tripura

Ans.: (d)
 

129- Which one of the following rivers flow through a rift valley?
(a) Chambal
(b) Narmada
(c) Cauvery
(d) Godavari.

Ans.: (b)

130- In which part of India the Volcanic Barren Island is located?
(a) Andaman group of islands
(b) Nicobar group of islands
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) None of these.

Ans.: (a)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...


Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Monday, August 24, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Law

Question Number: 111-120

111- Which one of the following statements is correct.
(a) In conspiracy, there is no distinction between principal and accessory.
(b) In conspiracy principal and accessory are distinct.
(c) There has to be a distinction between principal and accessory in all offences.
(d) None of the above is correct.
 
Ans.: (a)
 
112- Which offence is constituted under section 366-A of Indian Penal code.
(a) Kidnapping
(b) Kidnapping for begging
(c) Procuration of minor girl
(d) Importing of girl from Jammu and Kashmir State.
 
Ans.: (c)
 
113- Point out the statement which is wrong.
(a) International destruction of property for causing wrongful losstoany person is mischief.
(b) Internationally putting any person in fear of injury and thereby dishonestly inducing him to deliver any property is extortion.
(c) Five or more persons conjointly committing robbery amounts to dacoit.
(d) Two or more persons quarrelling anywhere commit affray.
 
Ans.: (d)
 
114- Asseration (A) : Homicide is the killing of a human being by another human being
Reason (R) : Homicide is always unlawful .
 
Give the correct answer from the codes given below :
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
 
Ans.: (c)
 
115- ‘A’ picked up a match box belonging to ‘B’ and lighted his cigarette with it. ‘B’ charged ‘A’ with the offence of theft of his match box, In these circumstances 'A’ can defend himself with the help of which one of the following maxims.
(a) Non compos mentis
(b) Dole Incapax
(c) Deminimis non curat lex
(d) Ignorantia Juris non excusat
 
Ans.: (c)
 
116- Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by using the code given below the lists :
List-I
A. Delivery of property
B. Taking of Property
C. Entrustment of Property
D. Convertibility of property innocently got to one’s own use

List-II
1. Criminal Breach of Trust
2. Criminal Misappropriation of Property
3. Theft
4. Extortion

Codes :
     A B C D
(a) 3 4 1 2
(b) 4 3 1 2
(c) 4 2 3 1
(d) 3 1 2 4
 
Ans.: (b)
 
117- Which one of the following is not a mode of abetment under the Indian Penal Code.
(a) Attempt
(b) Instigation
(c) Aiding
(d) Conspiracy
 
Ans.: (a)
 
118- Under the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908, no women shall be arrested and detained in civil prison in the matter regarding to the decree relates to.
(a) Family disputes
(b) Matrimonial disputes
(c) Legitimacy of children disputes
(d) Payment of money disputes
 
Ans.: (d)
 
119- Point out the incorrect statement :
(a) A member of parliament is not entitled to exemption form personal appearance in a Court.
(b) A judicial officer may be arrested under a civil process at any time except when he is going to presiding in or returning from his court.
(c) An original suit may be filed in the High Court on the ground of pecuniary Jurisdiction.
(d) The High Court cannot vary or reverse in its revisional jurisdiction any decree or order against which an appeal lies either to the High Court or to any court subordinate thereto.
 
Ans.: (c)
 
120- Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by using the code given below the lists :
List-I
A. Interpleader Suit
B. Letter of Request
C. Precepts
D. Power to order discovery

List-II
(Sections of C.P.C.)
1. Section 46
2. Section 88
3. Section 30
4. Section 77

Codes :
     A B C D
(a) 4 3 1 2
(b) 2 4 1 3
(c) 3 2 4 1
(d) 2 1 3 4
 
Ans.: (b)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...

Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Sunday, August 23, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

General Knowledge

Question Number: 111-120

 

111- Whose court was known as ‘Bhuvana-Vijaya’?
(a) Ganapati
(b) Ramachandra
(c) Krishnadevaraya.
(d) Achyutaraya

Ans.: (c)
 

112- Silver tanka of the Delhi Sultanata was first issued by
(a) Qutubuddin Aibak
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Jalaluddin Razia
(d) Ghiyasuddin Balban.

Ans.: (b)

113- Who was the author of Humayun-nama?
(a) Humayun
(b) Gulbadan Begam
(c) Inayat Khan
(d) Ahmad Yadgar.

Ans.: (b)

114- Who among the following Mughal rulers was a contemporary of Queen Elizabeth I of England?
(a) Humayun
(b) Akbar
(c) Jahangir.
(d) Shahjahan

Ans.: (b)

115- Who among the following was the first Mughal ruler to adopt the custom of Tuladan?
(a) Humayun
(b) Akbar
(c) Jahangir.
(d) Shahjahan

Ans.: (a)

116- Office of which of the following was created by Rajaram and was supernumerary to the council of eight?
(a) Mantri
(b) Panditrao
(c) Pratinidhi
(d) Nyayadhish

Ans.: (c)

117- The Chief Justice of Supreme Court at Calcutta, appointed as per the provisions of Regulating Act, 1773, was
(a) Sir Elijah Impey
(b) Lemaster
(c) Hyde
(d) Barker

Ans.: (a)


118- By which of the following Acts the Governor General of Bengal was made the Governor-General of India?
(a) Regulation Act, 1773
(b) Pitt’s India Act, 1784
(c) Charter Act, 1833
(d) Indian Councils Act, 1861

Ans.: (c)

119- Who among the following was instrumental in bringing about the passage of the Hindu Marriage Act, 1891.
(a) Behramaji Malabari
(b) Dadabhai Naoroji
(c) Mahadev Govind Ranade
(d) Pherozeshah Mehta

Ans.: (a)

120- Macodonell Commission to suggest the relief measures against famine was appointed by
(a) Lord Lytton
(b) Lord Ripon
(c) Lord Canning
(d) Lord Curzon

Ans.: (d)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...


Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Saturday, August 22, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Law

Question Number: 101-110


101- The “Province and Function of Law” named book was written by
(a) Hart
(b) Kelsen
(c) Pound
(d) Julius Stone
 
Ans.: (d)
 
102- Time barred debt is a
(a) Perfect Right
(b) Imperfect Right
(c) Right in rem
(d) None of the above
 
Ans.: (b)
 
103- Punishment provided for kidnapping for ransom in Indian Penal Code is
(a) Upto seven years imprisonment
(b) Life imprisonment only
(c) Death sentence or life imprisonment
(d) Ten years rigorous imprisonment
 
Ans.: (c)
 
104- Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched.
(a) Counterfeit - Section 28
(b) Valuable Security - Section 29
(c) Document - Section 30
(d) Omission - Section 31
 
Ans.: (a)
 
105- In which one of the following offences “mens rea’ is not an essential element.
(a) Assault
(b) Bigamy
(c) Defamation
(d) None of the above
 
Ans.: (b)
 
106- ‘A’ handed over his watch to a watch smith for repairing. In order to not pay the repairing charges ’A’ picked up his watch from the shop, when the watch smith was not looking. In this case.
(a) 'A' is guilty of criminal breach of trust.
(b) 'A' is guilty of cheating.
(c) 'A' is guilty of theft.
(d) 'A' is not guilty of any offence because the watch, he picked up was his own. However, he should pay the repairing charges to watch smith.
 
Ans.: (c)
 
107- Use of violence by a member of an assembly of five or more persons in furtherance of common object will constitute the offence of :
(a) Affray
(b) Assault
(c) Rioting
(d) Unlawful Assembly
 
Ans.: (c)
 
108- The phrase “In furtherance of common intention of all” used in section 34 of Indian Penal Code, is
(a) in the original draft
(b) added by Amending Act of 1870
(c) not at all there
(d) added by Amending Act of 1986
 
Ans.: (b)
 
109- 'A' meets a girl aged fifteen years in park. She tells him that she is sixteen years of age and she is ill-treated at house by her father and that she would be happy to be taken away from them. Thereafter ‘A’ takes the girl to her house and allows her to remain there. In this case.
(a) 'A' has committed no offence the girl has come with him with her own consent.
(b) 'A' has committed no offence the girl misrepresented her age and 'A' believed her matured age capable of consenting.
(c) 'A' has committed the offence of kidnapping of minor from the lawful guardian.
(d) 'A' has committed the offence of kidnapping and wrongfully confinement.
 
Ans.: (c)
 
110- Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by using the code given below the lists :
List-I
A. Rex V. Levett
B. Tabu Chetia V. State of Assam
C. Vijayam V. State of Kerala
D. State of U.P. V. Virendra Prasad

List-II
1. Murder
2. Criminal conspiract
3. Insanity
4. Mistake of fact

Codes:
     A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 1 3 4 2
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 3 4 2 1
 
Ans.: (c)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...

Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Friday, August 21, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

General Knowledge

Question Number: 101-110


101- Which one of the following was a mint centre of the Yaudheyas?
(a) Bayana
(b) Bareilly
(c) Mathura
(d) Rohtak

Ans.: (d)

102- Which one of the following titles Harsha has assumed?
(a) Parama - Bhagavata
(b) Parama - Saura
(c) Parama - Saugata
(d) Parama - Mahesvara

Ans.: (d)

103- Who had constructed the Martanda temple of Kashmir?
(a) Chandrapida
(b) Lalitaditya
(c) Avantivarman
(d) Didda

Ans.: (b)

104- Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(a) Ashtanga-hridaya - Drama
(b) Brihajjataka - Astrology
(c) Lilavati - Mathematics
(d) Manasara - Architecture

Ans.: (a)

105- Which of the following temples was a well known centre of Higher Education?
(a) Dasavatara temple at Deogarh
(b) Sas-bahu temples at Gwalior
(c) Shore temple at Mamallapuram
(d) Trayipurusha temple at salotgi

Ans.: (d)
 

106- Match List- I with List- II and select the correct answer from the code given below this lists.
List-I
(Authors)
A. Asvaghosha
B. Kalidasa
C. Rajasekhara
D. Visakhadatta

List-II
(Works)
1. Mudrarakshasa
2. Saundarananda
3. Viddhasalabhanjika
4. Vikramorvasiya

Codes :
     A B C D
(a) 1 3 2 4
(b) 2 4 3 1
(c) 3 1 4 2
(d) 3 4 2 1

Ans.: (b)

107- Who among the following Astronomers was a native of Avanti?
(a) Aryabhata
(b) Brahmagupta
(c) Bhaskaracharya II
(d) Varahamihira

Ans.: (d)

108- Who among the following was ruling the Chola country at the time of Mahmud Ghazni’s expedition of Gujarat?
(a) Uttama Chola
(b) Rajaraja I
(c) Rajendra I
(d) Kulottunga

Ans.: (c)

109- Who was the only Sultan of Delhi, who wrote his autobiographical account?
(a) Mubarak Shah Khalji.
(b) Feroz Shah
(c) Nasiruddin Mahmud
(d) Sikandar Lodi

Ans.: (b)

110- On the ruins of which old Hindu Kingdom the Muslim Kingdom of Golcunda grew up?
(a) Devagiri
(b) Dwarasamudra
(c) Kanchi
(d) Warangal

Ans.: (d)


DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...


Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Recruitment of SJM/ SMM in Allahabad High Court 2015 | Special Judicial Magistrate/ Special Metropolitan Magistrate

Thursday, August 20, 2015

Name of Post: Special Judicial Magistrate/ Special Metropolitan Magistrate
No. of Posts: Total- 14
[Bareilly-1, Budaun-1, Fatehpur-1, Ghaziabad-1, Ghazipur-1, Gonda-1, Jalaun at Orai-1, Jaunpur-1, Lalitpur-1, Mainpuri-1, Mau-1, Mirzapur-1, Rampur-1, Sonbhadra-1]

Term of Office: Four years from the date of assumption of his charge or attaining the age of 70 years whichever is earlier
Eligibility: A person shall not be qualified for appointment as a Special Judicial Magistrate unless he-
(a) holds or has held any post under the Government; and
(b) possesses the degree of law or otherwise is well experienced in relation to legal affairs to the satisfaction of the High Court.

How to Apply: All the applicants may submit their applications to the District Judge of the district concerned, who shall after making proper scrutiny shall forward the same to the Hon'ble High Court along with his remarks without any delay for consideration of the Hon'ble High Court.

For more details and format of Application Form, visit the official website of Allahabad High Court or visit the link below-  

Read more...
Recruitment of SJM/ SMM in Allahabad High Court 2015 | Special Judicial Magistrate/ Special Metropolitan MagistrateSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Law

Question Number: 91-100


91- Which one of the following jurists belongs to ancient theories of natural law.
(a) Acquinas
(b) Grotius
(c) Kohler
(d) Socrates
 
Ans.: (d)
 
92- Which one of the following is not an essential element of custom.
(a) Antiquity
(b) Certainty
(c) Peaceful enjoyment
(d) Inconsistency
 
Ans.: (d)
 
93- Give correct response :
(a) The obiter dictum has binding force.
(b) Ratio decidendi has binding force.
(c) Ratio decidendi and obiter dictum both have binding force
(d) Neither ratio decidendi nor obiter dictum has binding force.
 
Ans.: (b)
 
94- Which one of the following is not a safeguard against delegated legislation.
(a) Parliamentary Control
(b) Judicial Control
(c) Publication
(d) Public Control
 
Ans.: (d)
 
95- Point out incorrect response :
Ownership is classified in the following ways :
(a) Corporeal and Incorporeal ownership
(b) Mediate and Immediate ownership
(c) Sole and Co-ownership
(d) Vested and Contingent ownership
 
Ans.: (b)
 
96- Who prefer to call Austin’s Analytical School as Imperative School.
(a) Allen
(b) Paton
(c) Salmond
(d) Holland
 
Ans.: (a)
 
97- Which one of the following case related to possession
(a) R.V.Chissers
(b) Merry V. Green
(c) R.V.Hudson
(d) Gallie V. Lei and others
 
Ans.: (d)
 
98- Which one of the following is not legal person
(a) Idol of Goddess Durga
(b) State of Kerala
(c) A registered society
(d) Mosque
 
Ans.: (d)
 
99- Which one of the following is not at element of legal right.
(a) The subject i.e. holder of right
(b) The object of right
(c) The act or forbearance
(d) Legal remedy
 
Ans.: (d)
 
100- Jurisprudence as a separate branch of discipline was started by.
(a) Hindu Scholars
(b) Christian Community
(c) Romans
(d) Jews
 
Ans.: (c)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...

Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Wednesday, August 19, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

General Knowledge

Question Number: 91-100


91- A solar cell is a device that converts
(a) Light energy into heat energy
(b) Heat energy into electrical energy
(c) Electrical energy into light energy
(d) Light energy into electrical energy

Ans.: (d)

92- The chemical compound in common salt is
(a) Potassium nitrate
(b) Ammonium chloride
(c) Calcium carbonate
(d) Sodium chloride

Ans.: (d)
93- Which one of the following is used it making bullet proof materials?
(a) Polyvinyl chloride
(b) Polycarbonate
(c) Polyethylene
(d) Polyamide

Ans.: (b)

94- When the speed of a moving object is doubled, its.
(a) Acceleration is doubled
(b) Kinetic energy is doubled
(c) Kinetic energy increases four times.
(d) Weight is doubled

Ans.: (c)

95- A microwave oven uses
(a) Infrared rays
(b) Ultraviolet rays
(c) Radio waves of very short wavelengths
(d) Radio waves of long wavelengths

Ans.: (c)

96- Which one of the following gases is ejected from volcanic hills?
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Chlorine
(d) Sulphur dioxide

Ans.: (d)

97- ISRO on 9th September, 2012 launched 100th Space vehicles. What is the name of it?
(a) AGNI V
(b) PLSV C 20
(c) PLSV C 21
(d) ANTRIX 100

Ans.: (c)

98- Which of the following sites of Harappan culture are located in Sind?
1. Harappa
2. Mohenjodaro
3. Chanhudaro
4. Surkotda

Indicate the correct answer from the code given below :
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans.: (b)
99- Rivers Ganga and Yamuna are mentioned together for the first time in
(a) Rigveda
(b) Atharvaveda
(c) Satapatha Brahmana
(d) Chhandogya Upanishad

Ans.: (a)

100- Rulers of which of the following dynasties had diplomatic relations with distant countries like Syria and Egypt?
(a) Mauryas
(b) Guptas
(c) Pallavas
(d) Cholas

Ans.: (a)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...

Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

:: Search by Keywords ::

About (1) Additional Government Advocate (1) Additional Legal Adviser (1) Additional Public Prosecutor (1) Adviser (2) Advocates-on-Record (13) AIBE (11) AIBE Notification (7) AIBE Result (3) AIBE Schedule (1) AIBE Syllabus (1) AILET (8) AILET Syllabus (1) Allahabad High Court (28) Andhra Pradesh APP (3) Andhra Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (24) Andhra Pradesh HJS (13) AOR Notification (2) APO Syllabus (12) Arbitration centre (1) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-I (7) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-II (3) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-III (5) Assam HJS (29) Assam Judicial Service (32) Assistant District Attorney (3) Assistant Government Advocate (1) Assistant Law Officer (1) Assistant Legal Adviser (2) Assistant Legislative Counsel (1) Assistant Public Prosecutor (3) Assistant Registrar (1) Assistant Secretary cum Law Assistant (1) Asst Estate Superintendent (2) Bar Council of India (4) Bihar APO (32) Bihar Civil Judge Junior Division (17) Bihar HJS (21) Budget (10) CBI (3) CBI APO (2) CCI (2) Census (1) CESTAT (1) Chhattisgarh APO (5) Chhattisgarh Civil Judge Junior Division (21) Chhattisgarh High Court (4) Chhattisgarh HJS (34) Civil Judge Junior Division Syllabus (17) Civil Judge Question Papers (151) Civil Judge Solved Papers (93) CLAT (23) CLAT Syllabus (2) Company Law Board (1) Constitution of India (4) Current Affairs (12) Delhi APP (1) Delhi High Court (2) Delhi HJS (12) Delhi Judicial Service (24) Department of Revenue (1) Deputy District Attorney (1) Deputy Government Advocate (1) Deputy Legal Adviser (1) Director (3) Disclaimer (1) District Legal Aid Officer (5) Election Commission of India (1) Eminent Legal Personality (6) Gauhati High Court (5) General Knowledge (1) Gujarat Civil Judge Junior Division (12) Gujarat High Court (11) Gujarat HJS (19) HAL (1) Haryana ADA (2) Haryana Superior Judicial Service (34) HCS Judicial Branch (73) High Court of Bombay (15) High Court of Calcutta (5) High Court of Uttarakhand (1) Himachal Pradesh ADA (3) Himachal Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (26) Himachal Pradesh High Court (3) Himachal Pradesh HJS (11) Hindu Law (2) HJS Question Papers (88) HJS Solved Papers (30) HJS Syllabus (19) Important Cases (7) Jammu and Kashmir HJS (11) Jharkhand APO (15) Jharkhand Civil Judge Junior Division (18) Jharkhand High Court (2) Jharkhand HJS (9) Joint Secretary (1) Joint Secretary Legal and Admn (1) Judicial Exams in India (1) Judicial Indexer (1) Judicial Service Grade-II Syllabus (1) Junior Judicial Assistant (3) Junior Legal Officer (4) Karnataka Civil Judge (12) Karnataka High Court (9) Karnataka HJS (4) KCS Judicial (7) Kerala HJS (20) Kerala Judicial Service (34) Law Assistant (4) Law Clerk (61) Law Commission of India (1) Law Entrance Exam (31) Law Entrance Notification (14) Law Entrance Result (4) Law Entrance Schedule (7) Law Entrance Syllabus (3) Law researcher (6) Legal Articles (8) Legal Assistant (22) Legal Assistant Syllabus (1) Legal Personality (6) Legal Research Assistant (7) Legal Service Officer (5) Legislative Counsel (1) Legislative Department (1) Madhya Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (26) Madhya Pradesh High Court (7) Madhya Pradesh HJS (34) Madhya Pradesh Legal Service Authority (4) Madras High Court (2) Maharashtra Civil Judge Junior Division (4) Maharashtra Family Court Judge (1) Maharashtra HJS (25) Management Trainee Legal (1) Manipur HJS (2) Manipur Judicial Service (11) Meghalaya HJS (1) Member (Judicial) (2) Miscellaneous (3) Mizoram HJS (5) Nagaland Judicial Service Grade I (7) Nagaland Judicial Service Grade III (4) National Human Rights Commission (1) National Judicial Academy (1) NLU (1) NLU Delhi (6) Notifications (305) Olympics (1) OPSC (3) Orissa APO (9) Orissa High Court (3) Orissa Judicial Service (19) Orissa Superior Judicial Service (31) Patna High Court (3) PCS Judicial Branch (41) Privacy Policy (1) Public Law Officer (3) Public Prosecutor (2) Puducherry Judicial Service (2) Punjab Superior Judicial Service (34) Rajasthan APP (4) Rajasthan Civil Judge Junior Division (46) Rajasthan High Court (4) Rajasthan HJS (16) Recruitment (282) Registrar (1) Reporter (1) Research Assistant (21) Result (364) RPSC (1) Schedule (299) Sikkim Judicial Service (4) Sikkim Superior Judicial Service (3) SJM (22) SMM (22) Special Judge (2) Special Judicial Magistrate (1) Special Metropolitan Magistrate (2) Special Municipal Magistrate (2) Supreme Court of India (15) Tamilnadu APO (6) Tamilnadu Civil Judge Junior Division (5) Tamilnadu HJS (5) Tripura HJS (10) Tripura Judicial Service (10) UPPSC (4) UPSC (17) Uttar Pradesh APO (23) Uttar Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (163) Uttar Pradesh HJS (117) Uttarakhand APO (3) Uttarakhand Civil Judge Junior Division (107) Uttarakhand High Court (5) Uttarakhand HJS (53) Welcome (1) West Bengal APO (2) West Bengal HJS (24) West Bengal Judicial Service (33) West Bengal Legal Service (4)