Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Sunday, August 30, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Law

Question Number: 141-150


141- Under Which section of Criminal Procedure Code, provision for security for keeping the peace on conviction exists
(a) Section 108
(b) Section 106
(c) Section 109
(d) Section 111
 
Ans.: (b)
 
142- Under section 41 of Criminal Procedure Code, the power of police to arrest a person
(a) Covers all cases.
(b) Is limited to cases of mere suspicion.
(c) Is confined to cases of reasonable suspicion.
(d) Does not cover cases of Army deserters.
 
Ans.: (c)
 
143- Under section 27 of the Criminal Procedure Code, the age of Juvenile is
(a) 16 years
(b) 18 years
(c) 12 years
(d) None of the above
 
Ans.: (a)
 
144- Who writes evidence in a criminal trial
(a) Any employee of the Court.
(b) Magistrate
(c) Advocate
(d) Expert
 
Ans.: (b)
 
145- Which section of Criminal Procedure Code applies when the officer incharge of a Police Station receives information that a person has committed suicide, he will immediately report to the Executive Magistrate?
(a) Section 169
(b) Section 173
(c) Section 174
(d) Section 178
 
Ans.: (c)
 
146- ‘A’ is accused of an act which may amount to theft or receiving stolen property or criminal breach of trust. ‘A’ is only charged with ‘theft’. It appears that he committed the offence of criminal breach of trust.
(a) He may be convicted of criminal breach of trust, though he was not charged with such offence.
(b) He may not be convicted of criminal breach off trust because he was not charged with such offence.
(c) He may neither be convicted of theft nor of criminal breach of trust.
(d) He may only be convicted of theft because he was charged with theft.
 
Ans.: (a)
 
147- While exercising the power of revision under the Code of Criminal Procedure, the High Court cannot
(a) Discharge the accused.
(b) Acquit the accused.
(c) Grant bail to the accused.
(d) Convert a finding of acquittal into one of conviction.
 
Ans.: (d)
 
148- In Indian Evidence Act, the maxim “SALUS POPULI SUPREMA LEX” is related to
(a) Section 121
(b) Section 122
(c) Section 123
(d) Section 124
 
Ans.: (c)
 
149- The Law of Evidence consists of which one of the following
(a) Ordinary rules of reasoning
(b) Legal rules of evidence
(c) Rules of logic
(d) All the above
 
Ans.: (b)
 
150- ‘X’ sues ‘Y’ for damage done by a dog of ‘Y’, which ‘Y’ knew to be ferocious. The fact that the dog had previously bitten ‘A’, ‘B’ and ‘C’ are
(a) relevant
(b) irrelevant
(c) inadmissible
(d) unreliable
 
Ans.: (a)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

0 comments:

Post a Comment

:: Search by Keywords ::

About (1) Additional Government Advocate (1) Additional Legal Adviser (1) Additional Public Prosecutor (1) Adviser (2) Advocates-on-Record (13) AIBE (12) AIBE Notification (8) AIBE Result (3) AIBE Schedule (1) AIBE Syllabus (1) AILET (8) AILET Syllabus (1) Allahabad High Court (28) Andhra Pradesh APP (3) Andhra Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (24) Andhra Pradesh HJS (13) AOR Notification (2) APO Syllabus (12) Arbitration centre (1) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-I (7) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-II (3) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-III (5) Assam HJS (29) Assam Judicial Service (32) Assistant District Attorney (3) Assistant Government Advocate (1) Assistant Law Officer (1) Assistant Legal Adviser (2) Assistant Legislative Counsel (1) Assistant Public Prosecutor (3) Assistant Registrar (1) Assistant Secretary cum Law Assistant (1) Asst Estate Superintendent (2) Bar Council of India (4) Bihar APO (32) Bihar Civil Judge Junior Division (17) Bihar HJS (21) Budget (10) CBI (3) CBI APO (2) CCI (2) Census (1) CESTAT (1) Chhattisgarh APO (5) Chhattisgarh Civil Judge Junior Division (21) Chhattisgarh High Court (4) Chhattisgarh HJS (34) Civil Judge Junior Division Syllabus (17) Civil Judge Question Papers (151) Civil Judge Solved Papers (93) CLAT (23) CLAT Syllabus (2) Company Law Board (1) Constitution of India (4) Current Affairs (12) Delhi APP (1) Delhi High Court (2) Delhi HJS (12) Delhi Judicial Service (24) Department of Revenue (1) Deputy District Attorney (1) Deputy Government Advocate (1) Deputy Legal Adviser (1) Director (3) Disclaimer (1) District Legal Aid Officer (5) Election Commission of India (1) Eminent Legal Personality (6) Gauhati High Court (5) General Knowledge (1) Gujarat Civil Judge Junior Division (12) Gujarat High Court (11) Gujarat HJS (19) HAL (1) Haryana ADA (2) Haryana Superior Judicial Service (34) HCS Judicial Branch (73) High Court of Bombay (15) High Court of Calcutta (5) High Court of Uttarakhand (1) Himachal Pradesh ADA (3) Himachal Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (26) Himachal Pradesh High Court (3) Himachal Pradesh HJS (11) Hindu Law (2) HJS Question Papers (88) HJS Solved Papers (30) HJS Syllabus (19) Important Cases (7) Jammu and Kashmir HJS (11) Jharkhand APO (15) Jharkhand Civil Judge Junior Division (18) Jharkhand High Court (2) Jharkhand HJS (9) Joint Secretary (1) Joint Secretary Legal and Admn (1) Judicial Exams in India (1) Judicial Indexer (1) Judicial Service Grade-II Syllabus (1) Junior Judicial Assistant (3) Junior Legal Officer (4) Karnataka Civil Judge (12) Karnataka High Court (9) Karnataka HJS (4) KCS Judicial (7) Kerala HJS (20) Kerala Judicial Service (34) Law Assistant (4) Law Clerk (61) Law Commission of India (1) Law Entrance Exam (31) Law Entrance Notification (14) Law Entrance Result (4) Law Entrance Schedule (7) Law Entrance Syllabus (3) Law researcher (6) Legal Articles (8) Legal Assistant (22) Legal Assistant Syllabus (1) Legal Personality (6) Legal Research Assistant (7) Legal Service Officer (5) Legislative Counsel (1) Legislative Department (1) Madhya Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (27) Madhya Pradesh High Court (7) Madhya Pradesh HJS (34) Madhya Pradesh Legal Service Authority (4) Madras High Court (2) Maharashtra Civil Judge Junior Division (4) Maharashtra Family Court Judge (1) Maharashtra HJS (25) Management Trainee Legal (1) Manipur HJS (2) Manipur Judicial Service (11) Meghalaya HJS (1) Member (Judicial) (2) Miscellaneous (3) Mizoram HJS (5) Nagaland Judicial Service Grade I (7) Nagaland Judicial Service Grade III (4) National Human Rights Commission (1) National Judicial Academy (1) NLU (1) NLU Delhi (6) Notifications (305) Olympics (1) OPSC (3) Orissa APO (9) Orissa High Court (3) Orissa Judicial Service (19) Orissa Superior Judicial Service (31) Patna High Court (3) PCS Judicial Branch (41) Privacy Policy (1) Public Law Officer (3) Public Prosecutor (2) Puducherry Judicial Service (2) Punjab Superior Judicial Service (34) Rajasthan APP (4) Rajasthan Civil Judge Junior Division (46) Rajasthan High Court (4) Rajasthan HJS (16) Recruitment (283) Registrar (1) Reporter (1) Research Assistant (21) Result (365) RPSC (1) Schedule (300) Sikkim Judicial Service (4) Sikkim Superior Judicial Service (3) SJM (22) SMM (22) Special Judge (2) Special Judicial Magistrate (1) Special Metropolitan Magistrate (2) Special Municipal Magistrate (2) Supreme Court of India (15) Tamilnadu APO (6) Tamilnadu Civil Judge Junior Division (5) Tamilnadu HJS (5) Tripura HJS (10) Tripura Judicial Service (10) UPPSC (5) UPSC (17) Uttar Pradesh APO (24) Uttar Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (164) Uttar Pradesh HJS (117) Uttarakhand APO (3) Uttarakhand Civil Judge Junior Division (107) Uttarakhand High Court (5) Uttarakhand HJS (53) Welcome (1) West Bengal APO (2) West Bengal HJS (24) West Bengal Judicial Service (33) West Bengal Legal Service (4)