Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Sunday, August 23, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

General Knowledge

Question Number: 111-120

 

111- Whose court was known as ‘Bhuvana-Vijaya’?
(a) Ganapati
(b) Ramachandra
(c) Krishnadevaraya.
(d) Achyutaraya

Ans.: (c)
 

112- Silver tanka of the Delhi Sultanata was first issued by
(a) Qutubuddin Aibak
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Jalaluddin Razia
(d) Ghiyasuddin Balban.

Ans.: (b)

113- Who was the author of Humayun-nama?
(a) Humayun
(b) Gulbadan Begam
(c) Inayat Khan
(d) Ahmad Yadgar.

Ans.: (b)

114- Who among the following Mughal rulers was a contemporary of Queen Elizabeth I of England?
(a) Humayun
(b) Akbar
(c) Jahangir.
(d) Shahjahan

Ans.: (b)

115- Who among the following was the first Mughal ruler to adopt the custom of Tuladan?
(a) Humayun
(b) Akbar
(c) Jahangir.
(d) Shahjahan

Ans.: (a)

116- Office of which of the following was created by Rajaram and was supernumerary to the council of eight?
(a) Mantri
(b) Panditrao
(c) Pratinidhi
(d) Nyayadhish

Ans.: (c)

117- The Chief Justice of Supreme Court at Calcutta, appointed as per the provisions of Regulating Act, 1773, was
(a) Sir Elijah Impey
(b) Lemaster
(c) Hyde
(d) Barker

Ans.: (a)


118- By which of the following Acts the Governor General of Bengal was made the Governor-General of India?
(a) Regulation Act, 1773
(b) Pitt’s India Act, 1784
(c) Charter Act, 1833
(d) Indian Councils Act, 1861

Ans.: (c)

119- Who among the following was instrumental in bringing about the passage of the Hindu Marriage Act, 1891.
(a) Behramaji Malabari
(b) Dadabhai Naoroji
(c) Mahadev Govind Ranade
(d) Pherozeshah Mehta

Ans.: (a)

120- Macodonell Commission to suggest the relief measures against famine was appointed by
(a) Lord Lytton
(b) Lord Ripon
(c) Lord Canning
(d) Lord Curzon

Ans.: (d)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...


Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

0 comments:

Post a Comment

:: Search by Keywords ::

About (1) Additional Government Advocate (1) Additional Legal Adviser (1) Additional Public Prosecutor (1) Adviser (2) Advocates-on-Record (13) AIBE (11) AIBE Notification (7) AIBE Result (3) AIBE Schedule (1) AIBE Syllabus (1) AILET (8) AILET Syllabus (1) Allahabad High Court (28) Andhra Pradesh APP (3) Andhra Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (24) Andhra Pradesh HJS (13) AOR Notification (2) APO Syllabus (12) Arbitration centre (1) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-I (7) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-II (3) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-III (5) Assam HJS (29) Assam Judicial Service (32) Assistant District Attorney (3) Assistant Government Advocate (1) Assistant Law Officer (1) Assistant Legal Adviser (2) Assistant Legislative Counsel (1) Assistant Public Prosecutor (3) Assistant Registrar (1) Assistant Secretary cum Law Assistant (1) Asst Estate Superintendent (2) Bar Council of India (4) Bihar APO (32) Bihar Civil Judge Junior Division (17) Bihar HJS (21) Budget (10) CBI (3) CBI APO (2) CCI (2) Census (1) CESTAT (1) Chhattisgarh APO (5) Chhattisgarh Civil Judge Junior Division (21) Chhattisgarh High Court (4) Chhattisgarh HJS (34) Civil Judge Junior Division Syllabus (17) Civil Judge Question Papers (151) Civil Judge Solved Papers (93) CLAT (23) CLAT Syllabus (2) Company Law Board (1) Constitution of India (4) Current Affairs (12) Delhi APP (1) Delhi High Court (2) Delhi HJS (12) Delhi Judicial Service (24) Department of Revenue (1) Deputy District Attorney (1) Deputy Government Advocate (1) Deputy Legal Adviser (1) Director (3) Disclaimer (1) District Legal Aid Officer (5) Election Commission of India (1) Eminent Legal Personality (6) Gauhati High Court (5) General Knowledge (1) Gujarat Civil Judge Junior Division (12) Gujarat High Court (11) Gujarat HJS (19) HAL (1) Haryana ADA (2) Haryana Superior Judicial Service (34) HCS Judicial Branch (73) High Court of Bombay (15) High Court of Calcutta (5) High Court of Uttarakhand (1) Himachal Pradesh ADA (3) Himachal Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (26) Himachal Pradesh High Court (3) Himachal Pradesh HJS (11) Hindu Law (2) HJS Question Papers (88) HJS Solved Papers (30) HJS Syllabus (19) Important Cases (7) Jammu and Kashmir HJS (11) Jharkhand APO (15) Jharkhand Civil Judge Junior Division (18) Jharkhand High Court (2) Jharkhand HJS (9) Joint Secretary (1) Joint Secretary Legal and Admn (1) Judicial Exams in India (1) Judicial Indexer (1) Judicial Service Grade-II Syllabus (1) Junior Judicial Assistant (3) Junior Legal Officer (4) Karnataka Civil Judge (12) Karnataka High Court (9) Karnataka HJS (4) KCS Judicial (7) Kerala HJS (20) Kerala Judicial Service (34) Law Assistant (4) Law Clerk (61) Law Commission of India (1) Law Entrance Exam (31) Law Entrance Notification (14) Law Entrance Result (4) Law Entrance Schedule (7) Law Entrance Syllabus (3) Law researcher (6) Legal Articles (8) Legal Assistant (22) Legal Assistant Syllabus (1) Legal Personality (6) Legal Research Assistant (7) Legal Service Officer (5) Legislative Counsel (1) Legislative Department (1) Madhya Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (26) Madhya Pradesh High Court (7) Madhya Pradesh HJS (34) Madhya Pradesh Legal Service Authority (4) Madras High Court (2) Maharashtra Civil Judge Junior Division (4) Maharashtra Family Court Judge (1) Maharashtra HJS (25) Management Trainee Legal (1) Manipur HJS (2) Manipur Judicial Service (11) Meghalaya HJS (1) Member (Judicial) (2) Miscellaneous (3) Mizoram HJS (5) Nagaland Judicial Service Grade I (7) Nagaland Judicial Service Grade III (4) National Human Rights Commission (1) National Judicial Academy (1) NLU (1) NLU Delhi (6) Notifications (305) Olympics (1) OPSC (3) Orissa APO (9) Orissa High Court (3) Orissa Judicial Service (19) Orissa Superior Judicial Service (31) Patna High Court (3) PCS Judicial Branch (41) Privacy Policy (1) Public Law Officer (3) Public Prosecutor (2) Puducherry Judicial Service (2) Punjab Superior Judicial Service (34) Rajasthan APP (4) Rajasthan Civil Judge Junior Division (46) Rajasthan High Court (4) Rajasthan HJS (16) Recruitment (282) Registrar (1) Reporter (1) Research Assistant (21) Result (364) RPSC (1) Schedule (299) Sikkim Judicial Service (4) Sikkim Superior Judicial Service (3) SJM (22) SMM (22) Special Judge (2) Special Judicial Magistrate (1) Special Metropolitan Magistrate (2) Special Municipal Magistrate (2) Supreme Court of India (15) Tamilnadu APO (6) Tamilnadu Civil Judge Junior Division (5) Tamilnadu HJS (5) Tripura HJS (10) Tripura Judicial Service (10) UPPSC (4) UPSC (17) Uttar Pradesh APO (23) Uttar Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (163) Uttar Pradesh HJS (117) Uttarakhand APO (3) Uttarakhand Civil Judge Junior Division (107) Uttarakhand High Court (5) Uttarakhand HJS (53) Welcome (1) West Bengal APO (2) West Bengal HJS (24) West Bengal Judicial Service (33) West Bengal Legal Service (4)