Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Sunday, August 30, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Law

Question Number: 141-150


141- Under Which section of Criminal Procedure Code, provision for security for keeping the peace on conviction exists
(a) Section 108
(b) Section 106
(c) Section 109
(d) Section 111
 
Ans.: (b)
 
142- Under section 41 of Criminal Procedure Code, the power of police to arrest a person
(a) Covers all cases.
(b) Is limited to cases of mere suspicion.
(c) Is confined to cases of reasonable suspicion.
(d) Does not cover cases of Army deserters.
 
Ans.: (c)
 
143- Under section 27 of the Criminal Procedure Code, the age of Juvenile is
(a) 16 years
(b) 18 years
(c) 12 years
(d) None of the above
 
Ans.: (a)
 
144- Who writes evidence in a criminal trial
(a) Any employee of the Court.
(b) Magistrate
(c) Advocate
(d) Expert
 
Ans.: (b)
 
145- Which section of Criminal Procedure Code applies when the officer incharge of a Police Station receives information that a person has committed suicide, he will immediately report to the Executive Magistrate?
(a) Section 169
(b) Section 173
(c) Section 174
(d) Section 178
 
Ans.: (c)
 
146- ‘A’ is accused of an act which may amount to theft or receiving stolen property or criminal breach of trust. ‘A’ is only charged with ‘theft’. It appears that he committed the offence of criminal breach of trust.
(a) He may be convicted of criminal breach of trust, though he was not charged with such offence.
(b) He may not be convicted of criminal breach off trust because he was not charged with such offence.
(c) He may neither be convicted of theft nor of criminal breach of trust.
(d) He may only be convicted of theft because he was charged with theft.
 
Ans.: (a)
 
147- While exercising the power of revision under the Code of Criminal Procedure, the High Court cannot
(a) Discharge the accused.
(b) Acquit the accused.
(c) Grant bail to the accused.
(d) Convert a finding of acquittal into one of conviction.
 
Ans.: (d)
 
148- In Indian Evidence Act, the maxim “SALUS POPULI SUPREMA LEX” is related to
(a) Section 121
(b) Section 122
(c) Section 123
(d) Section 124
 
Ans.: (c)
 
149- The Law of Evidence consists of which one of the following
(a) Ordinary rules of reasoning
(b) Legal rules of evidence
(c) Rules of logic
(d) All the above
 
Ans.: (b)
 
150- ‘X’ sues ‘Y’ for damage done by a dog of ‘Y’, which ‘Y’ knew to be ferocious. The fact that the dog had previously bitten ‘A’, ‘B’ and ‘C’ are
(a) relevant
(b) irrelevant
(c) inadmissible
(d) unreliable
 
Ans.: (a)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...

Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

List of Rejected Candidates | Uttar Pradesh Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Exam 2015

Saturday, August 29, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission has published the List of Rejected Candidates in Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination 2015 (Advt. No. A-3/E-1/2015).

The Preliminary Examination of Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) 2015 is scheduled to be held on 6th September 2015. Total 99 candidates have been rejected for the Preliminary Examination. The List of Rejected Candidates in Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination 2015 is available at the official website of Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission.

For further details and the list of rejected candidates, visit the link below-
http://uppsc.up.nic.in/View_Notices.aspx?ID=news&N=436 

Read more...
List of Rejected Candidates | Uttar Pradesh Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Exam 2015SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Admit Card | Uttar Pradesh Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Exam 2015

Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission has uploaded the Admit Cards of eligible candidates for the Preliminary Examination of Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Exam 2015.

The Preliminary Examination of Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) is scheduled to be held on 6th September 2015. Eligible candidates may download their Admit Cards by submitting their Registration numbers, dates of birth and gender.

For downloading the Admit Cards visit the official website of Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission or click the link below-
http://uppsc.up.nic.in/AdmitCard.aspx 

Read more...
Admit Card | Uttar Pradesh Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Exam 2015SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

General Knowledge

Question Number: 141-150


141- The Brahmaputra river in Himalayas present an example of
(a) Superimposed drainage
(b) Subsequent drainage
(c) Consequent drainage
(d) Antecedent drainage

Ans.: (d)

142- Which one of the following rock systems is richest in metallic minerals?
(a) Lower Vindhyan System
(b) Dharwar System
(c) Cuddapah System
(d) Upper Vindhyan System.

Ans.: (b)

143- Match List-I with List- II and select the correct answer from the code given below the lists:
List-I
(Lakes)
A. Loktak
B. Pulicut
C. Lonar
D. Wular

List-II
(States)
1. Maharashtra
2. Jammu-Kashmir
3. Tamil Nadu
4. Manipur

Codes :
     A B C D
(a) 4 3 1 2
(b) 3 2 4 1
(c) 2 3 1 4
(d) 1 4 3 2

Ans.: (a)

144- Match List-I with List- II and select the correct answer from the code given below the lists:
List-I
(Projects)
A. Nagarjun Sagar
B. Indira Gandhi Canal
C. Pochampad
D. Sardar Sarovar

List-II
(Rivers)
1. Beas
2. Narmada
3. Krishna
4. Godawari

Codes :
     A B C D
(a) 2 4 3 1
(b) 4 1 2 3
(c) 3 1 4 2
(d) 1 3 2 4

Ans.: (c)

145- Which one of the following States has the largest area under forests?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Mizoram

Ans.: (d)

146- Which one of the following States does not have notified scheduled tribes?
(a) Kerala
(b) Haryana
(c) Jammu Kashmir
(d) Goa

Ans.: (b)

147- Which one of the following States is the main producer of Cashew Nuts?
(a) Goa
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Kerala
(d) Karnataka

Ans.: (c)


148- Match List-I with List- II and select the correct answer from the code given below the lists:
List-I
(Tribes)
A. Oraon
B. Khond
C. Chenchu
D. Todia

List-II
(States)
1. Kerala
2. Gujarat
3. Jharkhand
4. Odisha

Codes :
     A B C D
(a) 3 4 1 2
(b) 4 3 2 1
(c) 3 2 4 1
(d) 2 1 3 4

Ans.: (a)

149- Match List-I with List- II and select the correct answer from the code given below the lists:
List-I
(States)
A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Kerala
D. West Bengal

List-II
(Production Density Report 2011)
1. 1102
2. 859
3. 828
4. 1029

Codes :
     A B C D
(a) 2 3 1 4
(b) 3 4 2 1
(c) 4 2 3 1
(d) 3 1 2 4

Ans.: (d)

150- Match List-I with List- II and select the correct answer from the code given below the lists:
List-I
(Iron One Areas)
A. Dhalli Rajhara
B. Kudremukh
C. Badam Pahar
D. Noamundi

List-II
(States)
1. Odisha
2. Jharkhand
3. Karnataka
4. Chhattisgarh

Codes :
     A B C D
(a) 2 1 3 4
(b) 3 2 4 1
(c) 4 3 1 2
(d) 1 4 2 3

Ans.: (c)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...

Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Recruitment of SJM/ SMM in Allahabad High Court 2015 | Special Judicial Magistrate/ Special Metropolitan Magistrate

Friday, August 28, 2015

Name of Post: Special Judicial Magistrate/ Special Metropolitan Magistrate
No. of Posts: Total- 02
[Deoria-1, Jhansi-1]

Term of Office: Four years from the date of assumption of his charge or attaining the age of 70 years whichever is earlier
Eligibility: A person shall not be qualified for appointment as a Special Judicial Magistrate unless he-
(a) holds or has held any post under the Government; and
(b) possesses the degree of law or otherwise is well experienced in relation to legal affairs to the satisfaction of the High Court.

How to Apply: All the applicants may submit their applications to the District Judge of the district concerned, who shall after making proper scrutiny shall forward the same to the Hon'ble High Court along with his remarks without any delay for consideration of the Hon'ble High Court.

For more details and format of Application Form, visit the official website of Allahabad High Court or visit the link below-  

Read more...
Recruitment of SJM/ SMM in Allahabad High Court 2015 | Special Judicial Magistrate/ Special Metropolitan MagistrateSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Law

Question Number: 131-140


131- Under the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908 objections to jurisdiction as to the place of suing shall not be allowed by any appellate or revisional Court. Unless such objections was taken
(a) In the court of first instance,
(b) At the earliest possible opportunity,
(c) And there has been a consequent failure of justice.
(d) When all the condition of (a), (b) and (c) are fulfilled.
 
Ans.: (d)
 
132- The nature of Revision under Code of Civil Procedure is that
(a) It operates as a stay of the proceedings.
(b) It operates as a stay of the suit.
(c) It operates as a stay of proceedings and suit both.
(d) It shall not operate as a stay of the suit or proceedings except where such suit or proceedings is stayed by the High Court.
 
Ans.: (d)
 
133- Justice J.S.Verma Committee Report of January 23, 2013 has recommended that non-penetrative forms of sexual contact should be regarded as
(a) Rape
(b) Sexual Assault
(c) An offence under section 354 of Indian Penal Code
(d) Defamation
 
Ans.: (b)
 
134- Who can issue a search warrant to search a Post Office
(a) District Magistrate
(b) Civil Court
(c) Revenue Court
(d) High Court
 
Ans.: (a)
 
135- What is the nature of a statement given in NARCO test
(a) It is not an evidence
(b) It is a scientific evidence
(c) It is an oral evidence
(d) It is a circumstantial evidence
 
Ans.: (c)
 
136- Cognizance of the offence of defamation under Chapter XXI of the Indian Penal Code can be taken
(a) On a police report
(b) On a complain made by an aggrieved person
(c) Suo motu by the Court
(d) All the above
 
Ans.: (b)
 
137- Statement recorded by police officer during investigation under section 161 of the Criminal Procedure Code can be used during trial.
(a) For contradicting the witness
(b) For corroborating the witness
(c) Both for (a) and (b)
(d) Neither for (a) nor (b)
 
Ans.: (a)
 
138- Under the Criminal Procedure Code, examination of witness in the absence of absconded accused can be done under
(a) Section 299
(b) Section 321
(c) Section 224
(d) Section 301
 
Ans.: (a)
 
139- Under Criminal Procedure Code, for an offence punishable with fine only, the period of limitation is
(a) Three months
(b) Six months
(c) One year
(d) Three year.
 
Ans.: (b)
 
140- Section 183 of Criminal Procedure Code
(a) Applies to voyage on the high seas.
(b) Does not apply to voyage on high seas.
(c) Applies to voyage, within India as well as on voyage on high seas.
(d) Has been declared unconstitutional.
 
Ans.: (b)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...

Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Thursday, August 27, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

General Knowledge

Question Number: 131-140


131- Which one of the following is the main area for produicing “Tidal Energy”
(a) Gulf of Bengal
(b) Gulf of Mannar
(c) Gulf of Khambhat
(d) Gulf of Kutch.

Ans.: (c)

132- The Janapao Hill situated near Indore is the source of
(a) Tapi River
(b) Chambal River
(c) Mahi River
(d) Mahanadi River.

Ans.: (b)
 

133- Which one of the following is not a Moist Tropical Forest in India?
(a) Alpine Forest
(b) Tidal Forest
(c) Wet Evergreen Forest
(d) Moist Deciduous Forest

Ans.: (a)

134- India and Sri Lanka are separated by
(a) Palk Strait
(b) Indian Ocean
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Arabian Sea

Ans.: (a)
 

135- Which one of the following is the largest State of India in area?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Ans.: (b)
 

136- Which one of the following States has the largest reserve of Copper Ore ?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Rajasthan

Ans.: (d)
 

137- Density of population in India per sq. km. as per Census Report 2011 is
(a) 372
(b) 362
(c) 382
(d) 325

Ans.: (c)


138- According to the provisional report of Census 2011 the child sex ratio in U.P. is
(a) 914 per 1000
(b) 899 per 1000
(c) 927 per 1000
(d) 940 per 1000

Ans.: (b)

139- As per Census Report 2011, the female literacy rate in India is
(a) 73.9%
(b) 66.8%
(c) 52.7%
(d) 65.5%.

Ans.: (d)


140- Through which one of the following Indian States the Tropic of Cancer does not pass?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Jharkhand.

Ans.: (a)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...

Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Wednesday, August 26, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Law

Question Number: 121-130

121- Where a compromise was arrived between parties to a suit by playing fraud, misrepresentation or mistake and a decree was passed with the consent of the parties, then the suffering party may select which one of the following alternatives for setting aside such decree.
(a) Through Appeal
(b) Through Revision
(c) Through Review
(d) Through a second Suit
 
Ans.: (d)
 
122- The documents on which the plaintiff relies upon in support his claim shall be filed by him in the court
(a) Along with the plaint
(b) Within seven days from the date of order by the court for issue of summons.
(c) On the date fixed for forming of issues by the Court.
(d) At the time or before the hearing of the suit.
 
Ans.: (b)
 
123- Consider the following statement :
1. Where the High Court calls for the record of any case in its revisional jurisdiction, it operates as a stay of such case before the subordinate court.
2. No second appeal shall lie in money suits where the value of the subject matter does not exceed Rs. 25000
3. A plaintiff cannot be allowed by the court to sue afterwards for any relief omitted by him in the suit.
4. A plaintiff may relinquish any portion of his claim in order to bring the suit within the jurisdiction of any court.
 
Of the above statements :
(a) 1, 2 and 3 are incorrect.
(b) 2 and 3 are incorrect.
(c) 1 and 3 are incorrect.
(d) 1 and 4 are incorrect.
 
Ans.: (c)
 
124- Under code of Civil Procedure 1908, which one of the following is not exempted from personal appearance in the court.
(a) Ministers of Union
(b) Ministers of State
(c) Vice President of India
(d) Chairman of Public Service Commission.
 
Ans.: (d)
 
125- Inherent powers conferred under sections 151 of the Code of Civil Procedure 1908, may be exercised by the
(a) Supreme Court only
(b) High Court only
(c) District Court only
(d) Supreme Court, High Court, District Court as well as by any Civil Court.
 
Ans.: (d)
 
126- ‘A’ and ‘B’ sue ‘C’ for recovery of Rs. 1000. ‘C’ has a debt due to him by ‘A’ alone. Here ‘C’ can
(a) Set off the debt against 'B'
(b) Set off the debt against 'A'
(c) Set off the debt against 'A' and 'B' both.
(d) Cannot set off a debt due to him by 'A' alone.
 
Ans.: (d)
 
127- The term “prescribed” under section 2(16) of Civil Procedure Code, 1908 means
(a) Prescribed by court
(b) Prescribed by society
(c) Prescribed by rules
(d) None of the above
 
Ans.: (c)
 
128- Under the code of Civil Procedure, 1908, for the first time provision for compensatory costs in respect of false or vexatious claims or defenses, has been made under
(a) Section 35 of the Code
(b) Section 35 (B) of the Code
(c) Section 35 (A) of the Code
(d) Section 34 of the Code
 
Ans.: (c)
 
129- ‘A’ deposits a box of jewels with ‘B’ as his agent. ‘C’ alleges that the jewels were wrongfully obtained by ‘A’ from him and claims them from ‘B’. Here ‘B’
(a) Can institute interpleader suit against 'A'.
(b) Can institute interpleader suit against 'C'.
(c) Can institute interpleader suit against 'A' and 'C' both.
(d) Cannot institute interpleader suit against 'A' and 'C'.
 
Ans.: (c)
 
130- Point out the wrong statement :
(a) Where the defendant appears and the plaintiff does not appear, when the suit is called for hearing, the court shall dismiss the suit and the plaintiff shall be barred from filing a fresh suit on the same cause of action.
(b) No appeal may lie from an original decree passed exparte.
(c) The plaintiff may apply to the court which passed an exparte decree against him, for an order to set it aside.
(d) No court shall set aside a decree passed exparte merely on the ground that there has been an irregularity in the service of summon upon the defendant.
 
Ans.: (b)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...

Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Tuesday, August 25, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

General Knowledge

Question Number: 121-130


121- The British imperial capital was transferred from Calcutta to Delhi during the time of
(a) Canning
(b) Napier
(c) Lytton
(d) Hardinge

Ans.: (d)


122- Who sponsored the resolution in the Lahore Session of Indian National Congress, 1929 regarding the condemnation of bomb attack non the Viceroy?
(a) M.K.Gandhi
(b) Motilal Nehru
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru
(d) Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad.

Ans.: (a)

123- Who among the following was the first Indian Woman President of the Indian National Congress?
(a) Aruna Asaf Ali
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) Vijayalakshmi Pandit
(d) Annie Besant

Ans.: (d)

124- Which of the following states of India has the largest area under tobacco cultivation?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Gujarat

Ans.: (c)
 

125- In which one of the following States shifting cultivation is prevalent?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Gujarat
(d) Nagaland.

Ans.: (d)
 

126- Most of the production of Natural Gas in India comes from
(a) Andhra Pradesh Cost
(b) Gujarat Cost
(c) Bombay Cost
(d) Tamil Nadu Cost.

Ans.: (a)

127- Which river is called ‘biological desert’ on account of its pollutants?
(a) Yamuna
(b) Periyar
(c) Damodar
(d) Mahanadi

Ans.: (c)

128- Which one of the following States is bounded by Bangladesh on three sides?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Meghalaya
(c) West Bengal
(d) Tripura

Ans.: (d)
 

129- Which one of the following rivers flow through a rift valley?
(a) Chambal
(b) Narmada
(c) Cauvery
(d) Godavari.

Ans.: (b)

130- In which part of India the Volcanic Barren Island is located?
(a) Andaman group of islands
(b) Nicobar group of islands
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) None of these.

Ans.: (a)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...


Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Monday, August 24, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Law

Question Number: 111-120

111- Which one of the following statements is correct.
(a) In conspiracy, there is no distinction between principal and accessory.
(b) In conspiracy principal and accessory are distinct.
(c) There has to be a distinction between principal and accessory in all offences.
(d) None of the above is correct.
 
Ans.: (a)
 
112- Which offence is constituted under section 366-A of Indian Penal code.
(a) Kidnapping
(b) Kidnapping for begging
(c) Procuration of minor girl
(d) Importing of girl from Jammu and Kashmir State.
 
Ans.: (c)
 
113- Point out the statement which is wrong.
(a) International destruction of property for causing wrongful losstoany person is mischief.
(b) Internationally putting any person in fear of injury and thereby dishonestly inducing him to deliver any property is extortion.
(c) Five or more persons conjointly committing robbery amounts to dacoit.
(d) Two or more persons quarrelling anywhere commit affray.
 
Ans.: (d)
 
114- Asseration (A) : Homicide is the killing of a human being by another human being
Reason (R) : Homicide is always unlawful .
 
Give the correct answer from the codes given below :
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
 
Ans.: (c)
 
115- ‘A’ picked up a match box belonging to ‘B’ and lighted his cigarette with it. ‘B’ charged ‘A’ with the offence of theft of his match box, In these circumstances 'A’ can defend himself with the help of which one of the following maxims.
(a) Non compos mentis
(b) Dole Incapax
(c) Deminimis non curat lex
(d) Ignorantia Juris non excusat
 
Ans.: (c)
 
116- Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by using the code given below the lists :
List-I
A. Delivery of property
B. Taking of Property
C. Entrustment of Property
D. Convertibility of property innocently got to one’s own use

List-II
1. Criminal Breach of Trust
2. Criminal Misappropriation of Property
3. Theft
4. Extortion

Codes :
     A B C D
(a) 3 4 1 2
(b) 4 3 1 2
(c) 4 2 3 1
(d) 3 1 2 4
 
Ans.: (b)
 
117- Which one of the following is not a mode of abetment under the Indian Penal Code.
(a) Attempt
(b) Instigation
(c) Aiding
(d) Conspiracy
 
Ans.: (a)
 
118- Under the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908, no women shall be arrested and detained in civil prison in the matter regarding to the decree relates to.
(a) Family disputes
(b) Matrimonial disputes
(c) Legitimacy of children disputes
(d) Payment of money disputes
 
Ans.: (d)
 
119- Point out the incorrect statement :
(a) A member of parliament is not entitled to exemption form personal appearance in a Court.
(b) A judicial officer may be arrested under a civil process at any time except when he is going to presiding in or returning from his court.
(c) An original suit may be filed in the High Court on the ground of pecuniary Jurisdiction.
(d) The High Court cannot vary or reverse in its revisional jurisdiction any decree or order against which an appeal lies either to the High Court or to any court subordinate thereto.
 
Ans.: (c)
 
120- Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by using the code given below the lists :
List-I
A. Interpleader Suit
B. Letter of Request
C. Precepts
D. Power to order discovery

List-II
(Sections of C.P.C.)
1. Section 46
2. Section 88
3. Section 30
4. Section 77

Codes :
     A B C D
(a) 4 3 1 2
(b) 2 4 1 3
(c) 3 2 4 1
(d) 2 1 3 4
 
Ans.: (b)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...

Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Sunday, August 23, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

General Knowledge

Question Number: 111-120

 

111- Whose court was known as ‘Bhuvana-Vijaya’?
(a) Ganapati
(b) Ramachandra
(c) Krishnadevaraya.
(d) Achyutaraya

Ans.: (c)
 

112- Silver tanka of the Delhi Sultanata was first issued by
(a) Qutubuddin Aibak
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Jalaluddin Razia
(d) Ghiyasuddin Balban.

Ans.: (b)

113- Who was the author of Humayun-nama?
(a) Humayun
(b) Gulbadan Begam
(c) Inayat Khan
(d) Ahmad Yadgar.

Ans.: (b)

114- Who among the following Mughal rulers was a contemporary of Queen Elizabeth I of England?
(a) Humayun
(b) Akbar
(c) Jahangir.
(d) Shahjahan

Ans.: (b)

115- Who among the following was the first Mughal ruler to adopt the custom of Tuladan?
(a) Humayun
(b) Akbar
(c) Jahangir.
(d) Shahjahan

Ans.: (a)

116- Office of which of the following was created by Rajaram and was supernumerary to the council of eight?
(a) Mantri
(b) Panditrao
(c) Pratinidhi
(d) Nyayadhish

Ans.: (c)

117- The Chief Justice of Supreme Court at Calcutta, appointed as per the provisions of Regulating Act, 1773, was
(a) Sir Elijah Impey
(b) Lemaster
(c) Hyde
(d) Barker

Ans.: (a)


118- By which of the following Acts the Governor General of Bengal was made the Governor-General of India?
(a) Regulation Act, 1773
(b) Pitt’s India Act, 1784
(c) Charter Act, 1833
(d) Indian Councils Act, 1861

Ans.: (c)

119- Who among the following was instrumental in bringing about the passage of the Hindu Marriage Act, 1891.
(a) Behramaji Malabari
(b) Dadabhai Naoroji
(c) Mahadev Govind Ranade
(d) Pherozeshah Mehta

Ans.: (a)

120- Macodonell Commission to suggest the relief measures against famine was appointed by
(a) Lord Lytton
(b) Lord Ripon
(c) Lord Canning
(d) Lord Curzon

Ans.: (d)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...


Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Saturday, August 22, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Law

Question Number: 101-110


101- The “Province and Function of Law” named book was written by
(a) Hart
(b) Kelsen
(c) Pound
(d) Julius Stone
 
Ans.: (d)
 
102- Time barred debt is a
(a) Perfect Right
(b) Imperfect Right
(c) Right in rem
(d) None of the above
 
Ans.: (b)
 
103- Punishment provided for kidnapping for ransom in Indian Penal Code is
(a) Upto seven years imprisonment
(b) Life imprisonment only
(c) Death sentence or life imprisonment
(d) Ten years rigorous imprisonment
 
Ans.: (c)
 
104- Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched.
(a) Counterfeit - Section 28
(b) Valuable Security - Section 29
(c) Document - Section 30
(d) Omission - Section 31
 
Ans.: (a)
 
105- In which one of the following offences “mens rea’ is not an essential element.
(a) Assault
(b) Bigamy
(c) Defamation
(d) None of the above
 
Ans.: (b)
 
106- ‘A’ handed over his watch to a watch smith for repairing. In order to not pay the repairing charges ’A’ picked up his watch from the shop, when the watch smith was not looking. In this case.
(a) 'A' is guilty of criminal breach of trust.
(b) 'A' is guilty of cheating.
(c) 'A' is guilty of theft.
(d) 'A' is not guilty of any offence because the watch, he picked up was his own. However, he should pay the repairing charges to watch smith.
 
Ans.: (c)
 
107- Use of violence by a member of an assembly of five or more persons in furtherance of common object will constitute the offence of :
(a) Affray
(b) Assault
(c) Rioting
(d) Unlawful Assembly
 
Ans.: (c)
 
108- The phrase “In furtherance of common intention of all” used in section 34 of Indian Penal Code, is
(a) in the original draft
(b) added by Amending Act of 1870
(c) not at all there
(d) added by Amending Act of 1986
 
Ans.: (b)
 
109- 'A' meets a girl aged fifteen years in park. She tells him that she is sixteen years of age and she is ill-treated at house by her father and that she would be happy to be taken away from them. Thereafter ‘A’ takes the girl to her house and allows her to remain there. In this case.
(a) 'A' has committed no offence the girl has come with him with her own consent.
(b) 'A' has committed no offence the girl misrepresented her age and 'A' believed her matured age capable of consenting.
(c) 'A' has committed the offence of kidnapping of minor from the lawful guardian.
(d) 'A' has committed the offence of kidnapping and wrongfully confinement.
 
Ans.: (c)
 
110- Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by using the code given below the lists :
List-I
A. Rex V. Levett
B. Tabu Chetia V. State of Assam
C. Vijayam V. State of Kerala
D. State of U.P. V. Virendra Prasad

List-II
1. Murder
2. Criminal conspiract
3. Insanity
4. Mistake of fact

Codes:
     A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 1 3 4 2
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 3 4 2 1
 
Ans.: (c)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...

Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Friday, August 21, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

General Knowledge

Question Number: 101-110


101- Which one of the following was a mint centre of the Yaudheyas?
(a) Bayana
(b) Bareilly
(c) Mathura
(d) Rohtak

Ans.: (d)

102- Which one of the following titles Harsha has assumed?
(a) Parama - Bhagavata
(b) Parama - Saura
(c) Parama - Saugata
(d) Parama - Mahesvara

Ans.: (d)

103- Who had constructed the Martanda temple of Kashmir?
(a) Chandrapida
(b) Lalitaditya
(c) Avantivarman
(d) Didda

Ans.: (b)

104- Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(a) Ashtanga-hridaya - Drama
(b) Brihajjataka - Astrology
(c) Lilavati - Mathematics
(d) Manasara - Architecture

Ans.: (a)

105- Which of the following temples was a well known centre of Higher Education?
(a) Dasavatara temple at Deogarh
(b) Sas-bahu temples at Gwalior
(c) Shore temple at Mamallapuram
(d) Trayipurusha temple at salotgi

Ans.: (d)
 

106- Match List- I with List- II and select the correct answer from the code given below this lists.
List-I
(Authors)
A. Asvaghosha
B. Kalidasa
C. Rajasekhara
D. Visakhadatta

List-II
(Works)
1. Mudrarakshasa
2. Saundarananda
3. Viddhasalabhanjika
4. Vikramorvasiya

Codes :
     A B C D
(a) 1 3 2 4
(b) 2 4 3 1
(c) 3 1 4 2
(d) 3 4 2 1

Ans.: (b)

107- Who among the following Astronomers was a native of Avanti?
(a) Aryabhata
(b) Brahmagupta
(c) Bhaskaracharya II
(d) Varahamihira

Ans.: (d)

108- Who among the following was ruling the Chola country at the time of Mahmud Ghazni’s expedition of Gujarat?
(a) Uttama Chola
(b) Rajaraja I
(c) Rajendra I
(d) Kulottunga

Ans.: (c)

109- Who was the only Sultan of Delhi, who wrote his autobiographical account?
(a) Mubarak Shah Khalji.
(b) Feroz Shah
(c) Nasiruddin Mahmud
(d) Sikandar Lodi

Ans.: (b)

110- On the ruins of which old Hindu Kingdom the Muslim Kingdom of Golcunda grew up?
(a) Devagiri
(b) Dwarasamudra
(c) Kanchi
(d) Warangal

Ans.: (d)


DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...


Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Recruitment of SJM/ SMM in Allahabad High Court 2015 | Special Judicial Magistrate/ Special Metropolitan Magistrate

Thursday, August 20, 2015

Name of Post: Special Judicial Magistrate/ Special Metropolitan Magistrate
No. of Posts: Total- 14
[Bareilly-1, Budaun-1, Fatehpur-1, Ghaziabad-1, Ghazipur-1, Gonda-1, Jalaun at Orai-1, Jaunpur-1, Lalitpur-1, Mainpuri-1, Mau-1, Mirzapur-1, Rampur-1, Sonbhadra-1]

Term of Office: Four years from the date of assumption of his charge or attaining the age of 70 years whichever is earlier
Eligibility: A person shall not be qualified for appointment as a Special Judicial Magistrate unless he-
(a) holds or has held any post under the Government; and
(b) possesses the degree of law or otherwise is well experienced in relation to legal affairs to the satisfaction of the High Court.

How to Apply: All the applicants may submit their applications to the District Judge of the district concerned, who shall after making proper scrutiny shall forward the same to the Hon'ble High Court along with his remarks without any delay for consideration of the Hon'ble High Court.

For more details and format of Application Form, visit the official website of Allahabad High Court or visit the link below-  

Read more...
Recruitment of SJM/ SMM in Allahabad High Court 2015 | Special Judicial Magistrate/ Special Metropolitan MagistrateSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Law

Question Number: 91-100


91- Which one of the following jurists belongs to ancient theories of natural law.
(a) Acquinas
(b) Grotius
(c) Kohler
(d) Socrates
 
Ans.: (d)
 
92- Which one of the following is not an essential element of custom.
(a) Antiquity
(b) Certainty
(c) Peaceful enjoyment
(d) Inconsistency
 
Ans.: (d)
 
93- Give correct response :
(a) The obiter dictum has binding force.
(b) Ratio decidendi has binding force.
(c) Ratio decidendi and obiter dictum both have binding force
(d) Neither ratio decidendi nor obiter dictum has binding force.
 
Ans.: (b)
 
94- Which one of the following is not a safeguard against delegated legislation.
(a) Parliamentary Control
(b) Judicial Control
(c) Publication
(d) Public Control
 
Ans.: (d)
 
95- Point out incorrect response :
Ownership is classified in the following ways :
(a) Corporeal and Incorporeal ownership
(b) Mediate and Immediate ownership
(c) Sole and Co-ownership
(d) Vested and Contingent ownership
 
Ans.: (b)
 
96- Who prefer to call Austin’s Analytical School as Imperative School.
(a) Allen
(b) Paton
(c) Salmond
(d) Holland
 
Ans.: (a)
 
97- Which one of the following case related to possession
(a) R.V.Chissers
(b) Merry V. Green
(c) R.V.Hudson
(d) Gallie V. Lei and others
 
Ans.: (d)
 
98- Which one of the following is not legal person
(a) Idol of Goddess Durga
(b) State of Kerala
(c) A registered society
(d) Mosque
 
Ans.: (d)
 
99- Which one of the following is not at element of legal right.
(a) The subject i.e. holder of right
(b) The object of right
(c) The act or forbearance
(d) Legal remedy
 
Ans.: (d)
 
100- Jurisprudence as a separate branch of discipline was started by.
(a) Hindu Scholars
(b) Christian Community
(c) Romans
(d) Jews
 
Ans.: (c)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...

Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Wednesday, August 19, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

General Knowledge

Question Number: 91-100


91- A solar cell is a device that converts
(a) Light energy into heat energy
(b) Heat energy into electrical energy
(c) Electrical energy into light energy
(d) Light energy into electrical energy

Ans.: (d)

92- The chemical compound in common salt is
(a) Potassium nitrate
(b) Ammonium chloride
(c) Calcium carbonate
(d) Sodium chloride

Ans.: (d)
93- Which one of the following is used it making bullet proof materials?
(a) Polyvinyl chloride
(b) Polycarbonate
(c) Polyethylene
(d) Polyamide

Ans.: (b)

94- When the speed of a moving object is doubled, its.
(a) Acceleration is doubled
(b) Kinetic energy is doubled
(c) Kinetic energy increases four times.
(d) Weight is doubled

Ans.: (c)

95- A microwave oven uses
(a) Infrared rays
(b) Ultraviolet rays
(c) Radio waves of very short wavelengths
(d) Radio waves of long wavelengths

Ans.: (c)

96- Which one of the following gases is ejected from volcanic hills?
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Chlorine
(d) Sulphur dioxide

Ans.: (d)

97- ISRO on 9th September, 2012 launched 100th Space vehicles. What is the name of it?
(a) AGNI V
(b) PLSV C 20
(c) PLSV C 21
(d) ANTRIX 100

Ans.: (c)

98- Which of the following sites of Harappan culture are located in Sind?
1. Harappa
2. Mohenjodaro
3. Chanhudaro
4. Surkotda

Indicate the correct answer from the code given below :
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans.: (b)
99- Rivers Ganga and Yamuna are mentioned together for the first time in
(a) Rigveda
(b) Atharvaveda
(c) Satapatha Brahmana
(d) Chhandogya Upanishad

Ans.: (a)

100- Rulers of which of the following dynasties had diplomatic relations with distant countries like Syria and Egypt?
(a) Mauryas
(b) Guptas
(c) Pallavas
(d) Cholas

Ans.: (a)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...

Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Tuesday, August 18, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Law

Question Number: 81-90


81- In which of the following decisions, the Supreme Court observed that “mercy petitions filed under articles 72 and 161 should be disposed of within a period of three months from the date when it is received, as unwanted delays tend to shake the confidence in the systems of justice”?
(a) Kuljeet Singh V. Lt. Governor of Delhi
(b) Maru Ram V. Union of India
(c) Sher Singh V. State of Punjab
(d) Kehar Singh V. Union of India
 
Ans.: (c)
 
82- Mention the chronology of the following judgments of the Supreme Court of India, starting from the earliest upto the latest case, Use the code given below :
1. Akhil Bhartiya Shoshit Karamchari Sangh V. Union of India.
2. Indra Sawhney V. Union of India
3. M.R.Balaji V. State of Mysore
4. A.I.I.M.S. Students' Union V. A.I.I.M.S.

Codes:
(a) 3, 1, 2, 4
(b) 1, 2, 3, 4
(c) 4, 3, 2, 1
(d) 2, 1, 4, 3
 
Ans.: (a)
 
83- The binding force behind the Directive Principles of State Policy is
(a) Public Opinion
(b) Government
(c) Constitution
(d) Administration
 
Ans.: (a)
 
84- ‘Prorogation’ means
(a) Inviting the Members of Parliament
(b) Asking Speaker to hold Session of Lok Sabha
(c) Dissolution of Lok Sabha
(d) Termination of Session
 
Ans.: (d)
 
85- Which one of the following Statement is not correct?
(a) No mandamus can be issued enforce an Act which has been passed by the Legislature
(b) Court can not issue any direction of the Legislature to make an particular kind of enactment.
(c) Supreme Court may give direction for amending an Act.
(d) Under the Constitutions Scheme, Parliament and the State Legislatures exercise sovereign powers to enact laws.
 
Ans.: (c)
 
86- In which provision of the Constitution of India is incorporated the “Principal of collective responsibility” of the Council of Ministers.
(a) Article 75 (3)
(b) Article 75 (1)
(c) Article 171 (4)
(d) Article 118 (4)
 
Ans.: (a)
 
87- Discrimination by law in the marriageable age of a boy (21 years) and a girl (18 years)
(a) Offend Article 14 of the Constitution.
(b) Does not offend Article 14 of the Constitution
(c) Is against Rule of Law
(d) Violate Human Right.
 
Ans.: (b)
 
88- Who said that “law is not to be deduced from the rule but the rule from the law”
(a) Paulus
(b) Gray
(c) Ulpian
(d) Salmond
 
Ans.: (a)
 
89- The only right which any man can possess is the right always to do his duty” says :
(a) Ihering
(b) Ehrlich
(c) Roscoe Pound
(d) Duguit
 
Ans.: (d)
 
90- Point out best reason :
According to Austin, law has the following attributes :
(a) Command, sovereign and enforceability
(b) Command, sovereign and sanction
(c) Command, sovereign and legal remedy
(d) Command, sovereign and obedience by subject.
 
Ans.: (b)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...

Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Monday, August 17, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

General Knowledge

Question Number: 81-90


81- The three primary colours are
(a) Green, Yellow, Red
(b) Blue, Yellow, Red
(c) Blue, Red, Green
(d) Blue, Yellow, Green

Ans.: (b)

82- The smallest unit of computer data is
(a) Bit
(b) Byte
(c) Mega byte
(d) Kilo byte

Ans.: (a)
83- Wi MAX is related to which one of the following?
(a) Biotechnology
(b) Space technology
(c) Missile technology
(d) Communication technology

Ans.: (d)

84- Acid Rain is caused due to the presence of the following gases in the air?
(a) N2 and O3
(b) NH3 and Cl2
(c) SO2 and NO2
(d) O3 and N2

Ans.: (c)
85- The sky appears blue due to
(a) Refraction
(b) Reflection
(c) Scattering
(d) Dispersion

Ans.: (c)

86- Which one of the following radio active elements is found in large amounts in India?
(a) Radium
(b) Thorium
(c) Plutonium
(d) Uranium

Ans.: (b)
87- The number of Chromosome pairs in human body is
(a) 23
(b) 42
(c) 46
(d) None of the above

Ans.: (a)

88- A Jet engine works on the Principle of Conservation of
(a) Energy
(b) Mass
(c) Linear momentum
(d) Angular momentum

Ans.: (c)
 

89- Which one of the following is the best conductor of heat
(a) Water
(b) Mercury
(c) Wood
(d) Leather

Ans.: (b)

90- Heavy Water is
(a) ice
(b) water at 4.C
(c) solution of sugar in water
(d) deuterium oxid

Ans.: (d)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...

Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Sunday, August 16, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Law

Question Number: 71-80


71- The salaries and allowances of the Judges of the Supreme Court of India are charged on
(a) Ministry of Home affairs
(b) Ministry of Law
(c) Contingency Fund of India
(d) Consolidated Fund of India.
 
Ans.: (d)
 
72- Which deciding cases of terrorists, which procedure is to be followed ?
(a) Procedure establish by law
(b) Procedure establish by the Constitution
(c) Both a and b above
(d) None of the above
 
Ans.: (c)
 
73- In which of the following cases the five Judges Constitutional Bench observed that the ‘doctrine of postponement’ was aimed at balancing the right of an accused to be presumed innocent till completion of trial with the media’s Right to Freedom of Expression ?
(a) Ajai Kumar Parmar Vs. State of Rajasthan
(b) Sahara India Real State Corporation Ltd and others Vs. Securities and Exchange Board of India.
(c) R. Rajagopal Vs. State of Tamil Nadu
(d) Ajay Goswami Vs. Union of India
 
Ans.: (b)
 
74- Which one of the following is not the way of termination of Citizenship
(a) By renunciation
(b) By acquisition
(c) The tour journey of another State for few months.
(d) By deprivation
 
Ans.: (c)
 
75- It shall be the duty of every citizen of India, who is a parent or guardian to provide opportunities for education to his children or as the case may be; ward between the age of six and fourteen years. By which Constitutional Amendment Act, this duty included
(a) By 42nd Amendment
(b) By 44th Amendment
(c) By 86th Amendment
(d) By 92nd Amendment
 
Ans.: (c)
 
76- Which one of the following is not included in Article 21 of the Constitution of India.
(a) Right to Die
(b) Right to Life
(c) Right to Livelihood
(d) Right to Dignity
 
Ans.: (a)
 
77- Which one of the following does not apply to the term of office of Governor
(a) The Governor shall hold the office during the pleasure of the President.
(b) Minimum age for the post of Governor shall be thirty tow year.
(c) The Governor may resign by handwritten signed addressed to the President.
(d) The term of Governor shall be five years.
 
Ans.: (b)
 
78- In which of the following case the Supreme Court called Article 22 of the Constitution as “ugly provision of the Constitution”?
(a) Maneka Gandhi Vs. Union of India
(b) Keshavnand Bharti Vs. State of Kerala
(c) Indira Sawhney Vs. Union of India
(d) A.K.Gopalan Vs. State of Madras
 
Ans.: (d)
 
79- The person associated with PIL is
(a) Justice Bhagawati
(b) Justice R.N.Mishra
(c) Justice Venkitachelliah
(d) None of the above
 
Ans.: (a)
 
80- In which of the following decisions of the Supreme Court of India, A seven Judges Bench explained the concept of Public Interest Litigation.
(a) Mumbai Kamgar Sabha Vs. Abdullah
(b) Akhil Bhartiya Shoshit Karamchari Sangh Vs. Union of India
(c) S.P.Gupta Vs. Union of India
(d) Neeraj Chaudhry Vs. State of U.P.
 
Ans.: (c)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...

Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Saturday, August 15, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

General Knowledge

Question Number: 71-80

 

71- Name the Law under which the Government of Saudi Arab have reserved 10% jobs in medium and small business in the country for local people w.e.f. 1st April, 2013
(a) Haqiqat Law
(b) Nitaqat Law
(c) Siasat Law
(d) Zamanat Law

Ans.: (b)

72- 43rd Annual Meeting of World Economic Forum was held on 23-27 January, 2013 at
(a) Berlin
(b) Davos
(c) Moscow
(d) London

Ans.: (b)

73- Which one of the following countries in mid February 2013 staged its most powerful nuclear test to date ?
(a) South Korea
(b) Iran
(c) Pakistan
(d) North Korea

Ans.: (d)

74- In January 2013 Milos Zeman was elected President of
(a) Czech Republic
(b) Grecce
(c) Serbia
(d) Slovakia

Ans.: (a)

75- Who is the new President of China?
(a) Xi Jinping
(b) Hu Zintao
(c) Li keqiang
(d) Shizo Abe

Ans.: (a)

76- BRICS Summit was held in March 2013 in
(a) Capetown
(b) Durban
(c) Johannesburg
(d) Pretoria

Ans.: (b)

77- Which one of the following countries will host the commonwealth games, 2014?
(a) Australia
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Scotland
(d) Canada

Ans.: (c)

78- The Planet nearest to the Sun is
(a) Venus
(b) mercury
(c) Pluto
(d) Jupiter

Ans.: (b)
79- An astronomical unit is related to
(a) The distance between the Sun and the Earth.
(b) The distance between the Moon and the Earth.
(c) The distance between the Sun and the Moon.
(d) None of the above

Ans.: (a)

80- Rice polishing is rich in
(a) Lactoflavin
(b) caleiferol
(c) tocopherol
(d) aneurin

Ans.: (d)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...

Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Friday, August 14, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Law

Question Number: 61-70


61- Does United Nations, as an organizations has the capacity to bring an International claim against a State in the International Court of Justice ?
(a) Yes, because Untied Nations is also deemed to be a State.
(b) No, because International Court of Justice is open to the State parties to the Statute only.
(c) Yes, because United Nations has a legal personality.
(d) None of the above is correct.
 
Ans.: (c)

62- Pope Benedict XVI has announced his resignation on 11 Feb, 2013 because of
(a) Current International terrorism
(b) Frequent violation of human right.
(c) Poor health
(d) Dwindling world economy.
 
Ans.: (c)

63- On 29 November 2012 the Untied Nations General Assembly voted to make Palestine as
(a) The 194th Member State of United Nations.
(b) The non voting Member of the United Nations.
(c) A Non member observe State.
(d) A permanent Invitee to General Assembly Meetings.
 
Ans.: (c)

64- What is the number of States with ‘nuclear capabilities’ as listed in Annexure 2 of C.T.B.T. (Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Treaty) ?
(a) 8 States
(b) 44 States
(c) 15 States
(d) 35 States
 
Ans.: (b)

65- Which original member of the United Nations was not represented at the San Francisco Conference in 1945 and did not therefore sign the United Nations Charter on 26th June 1945?
(a) India
(b) Belarus
(c) Poland
(d) Ukraine
 
Ans.: (c)

66- Tripartite character is the outstanding feature of
(a) International Labour Organization
(b) International Civil Aviation Organization
(c) International Criminal Court.
(d) None of the above
 
Ans.: (a)

67- In Bhanumati Vs. State of U.P (2010), the Supreme Court in interpreting Article 243 C of the Constitution applied the
(a) Doctrine of Colourable legislation
(b) Doctrine of silence
(c) Doctrine of Pith and Substance
(d) Doctrine of Basic features

Ans.: (b)

68- P.A. Sangma V. Pranab Mukherjee (2013) case was decided by the Supreme Court.
(a) Unanimously
(b) By a majority of 3 : 2
(c) By a majority of 6 : 1
(d) By a majority of 4 : 1
 
Ans.: (b)

69- In which list is the subject ‘Pilgrimages Places outside India’ enumerated ?
(a) Union List
(b) State List
(c) Concurrent List
(d) None of the above
 
Ans.: (a)

70- Order of the Election Commission to cover statutes of elephants being election symbol of a political party, during election period
(a) Does not violate Article 25 of the Constitution.
(b) Violate Article 25 of the Constitution.
(c) Offends Preamble of the Constitution.
(d) Infringer Articles 19 (1)(a) of the Constitution.
 
Ans.: (a)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...

Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

List of Eligible Candidates | Assam Judicial Service Grade-III Preliminary Exam

Thursday, August 13, 2015

The Gauhati High Court at Guwahati has declared the list of eligible candidates for the Preliminary Examination of the Grade-III of Assam Judicial Service.

The Preliminary Examination for the Grade-III of Assam Judicial Service will be held on 13.09.2015 (Sunday). List of eligible candidates is available at the official website of the Gauhati High Court.

For further details and list of eligible candidates, visit the link below-
http://ghconline.nic.in/Recruitment/Notification-10-08-2015-1-List.pdf 

Read more...
List of Eligible Candidates | Assam Judicial Service Grade-III Preliminary ExamSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Schedule | Assam Judicial Service Grade-III Preliminary Exam 2014

The Gauhati High Court at Guwahati has announced the schedule of Preliminary Examination for the Grade-III of Assam Judicial Service 2014.

The Preliminary Examination for the Grade-III of Assam Judicial Service 2014, will be held on 13.09.2015 (Sunday) from 10.00 a.m. to 12.00 p.m.

For further details and full notification, visit the link below- 

Read more...
Schedule | Assam Judicial Service Grade-III Preliminary Exam 2014SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

List of Eligible Candidates | Assam Judicial Service Grade-I Preliminary Exam

The Gauhati High Court at Guwahati has declared the list of eligible candidates for the Preliminary Examination of the Grade-I of Assam Judicial Service.

The Preliminary Examination for the Grade-I of Assam Judicial Service will be held on 20.09.2015 (Sunday). List of eligible candidates is available at the official website of the Gauhati High Court.
 
For further details and list of eligible candidates, visit the link below- 

Read more...
List of Eligible Candidates | Assam Judicial Service Grade-I Preliminary ExamSocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Schedule | Assam Judicial Service Grade-I Preliminary Exam 2014

The Gauhati High Court at Guwahati has announced the schedule of Preliminary Examination for the Grade-I of Assam Judicial Service 2014.

The Preliminary Examination for the Grade-I of Assam Judicial Service 2014, will be held on 20.09.2015 (Sunday) from 11.00 a.m. to 01.00 p.m.

For further details and full notification, visit the link below-
http://ghconline.nic.in/Recruitment/Notification-10-08-2015.pdf 

Read more...
Schedule | Assam Judicial Service Grade-I Preliminary Exam 2014SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

General Knowledge

Question Number: 61-70


61- Who among the following has won Gold Medal in 25 meter Pistol competition Final of ISSF World Cup organized at Changwan, Korea renently (March/April 2013)?
(a) Anjali Bhagwat
(b) Rahi Sarnobat
(c) Ranjan Sodhi
(d) Sanjeev Rajput

Ans.: (b)

62- Who was declared “Man of the Series” in India- Australia test series held in February-March 2013?
(a) Cheteshwear Pujara
(b) M.S. Dhoni
(c) Ravindra Jadeja
(d) R. Ashwin

Ans.: (d)

63- Who has made captain of Indian Women Cricket team for the series of one day cricket matches against Bangladesh in April 2013?
(a) Harman Preet Kaur
(b) Mitali Raj
(c) Poonam Raut
(d) Gurjeet Kaur

Ans.: (a)

64- Where was 11th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Conference held from 7 to 9 January, 2013?
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Kochi
(d) Surat

Ans.: (c)

65- After becoming President, which country did Pranab Mukherjee visit first?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Kazakhstan
(c) Myanmar
(d) Mauritius

Ans.: (a)

66- The Indo-French Satellite ‘SARAL’ was launched by ISRO on
(a) 25th February 2013
(b) 25th September 2012
(c) 25th June 2010
(d) 25th January 2009

Ans.: (a)

67- On 22nd January, 2013, which one of the following countries signed antiterror and tax evasion agreements with India?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Pakistan
(d) China

Ans.: (a)

68- Name the scientist of India origin who was awarded National Medal of Technology and Innovation by American President on February 1, 2013.
(a) Ramaswami Srinivasan
(b) C.Chandrashekharan
(c) Venkatraman
(d) Srinivasan Reddy

Ans.: (a)

69- Who among the following was the Chief Justice of Nepal who assumed the post of Country’s Chief Executive in March, 2013?
(a) Rana Bhagwan Das
(b) Khil Raj Regmi
(c) Babulal Bhattarai
(d) Laxmikant Rana

Ans.: (b)

70- Who became the first lady president of South Korea in February 2013?
(a) Park Jong-sun
(b) Park Geun-hye
(c) Kang ji-won
(d) Kim Soon-ja

Ans.: (b)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...

Read more...
Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

:: Search by Keywords ::

About (1) Additional Government Advocate (1) Additional Legal Adviser (1) Additional Public Prosecutor (1) Adviser (2) Advocates-on-Record (13) AIBE (11) AIBE Notification (7) AIBE Result (3) AIBE Schedule (1) AIBE Syllabus (1) AILET (8) AILET Syllabus (1) Allahabad High Court (28) Andhra Pradesh APP (3) Andhra Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (24) Andhra Pradesh HJS (13) AOR Notification (2) APO Syllabus (12) Arbitration centre (1) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-I (7) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-II (3) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-III (5) Assam HJS (29) Assam Judicial Service (32) Assistant District Attorney (3) Assistant Government Advocate (1) Assistant Law Officer (1) Assistant Legal Adviser (2) Assistant Legislative Counsel (1) Assistant Public Prosecutor (3) Assistant Registrar (1) Assistant Secretary cum Law Assistant (1) Asst Estate Superintendent (2) Bar Council of India (4) Bihar APO (32) Bihar Civil Judge Junior Division (17) Bihar HJS (21) Budget (10) CBI (3) CBI APO (2) CCI (2) Census (1) CESTAT (1) Chhattisgarh APO (5) Chhattisgarh Civil Judge Junior Division (21) Chhattisgarh High Court (4) Chhattisgarh HJS (34) Civil Judge Junior Division Syllabus (17) Civil Judge Question Papers (151) Civil Judge Solved Papers (93) CLAT (23) CLAT Syllabus (2) Company Law Board (1) Constitution of India (4) Current Affairs (12) Delhi APP (1) Delhi High Court (2) Delhi HJS (12) Delhi Judicial Service (24) Department of Revenue (1) Deputy District Attorney (1) Deputy Government Advocate (1) Deputy Legal Adviser (1) Director (3) Disclaimer (1) District Legal Aid Officer (5) Election Commission of India (1) Eminent Legal Personality (6) Gauhati High Court (5) General Knowledge (1) Gujarat Civil Judge Junior Division (12) Gujarat High Court (11) Gujarat HJS (19) HAL (1) Haryana ADA (2) Haryana Superior Judicial Service (34) HCS Judicial Branch (73) High Court of Bombay (15) High Court of Calcutta (5) High Court of Uttarakhand (1) Himachal Pradesh ADA (3) Himachal Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (26) Himachal Pradesh High Court (3) Himachal Pradesh HJS (11) Hindu Law (2) HJS Question Papers (88) HJS Solved Papers (30) HJS Syllabus (19) Important Cases (7) Jammu and Kashmir HJS (11) Jharkhand APO (15) Jharkhand Civil Judge Junior Division (18) Jharkhand High Court (2) Jharkhand HJS (9) Joint Secretary (1) Joint Secretary Legal and Admn (1) Judicial Exams in India (1) Judicial Indexer (1) Judicial Service Grade-II Syllabus (1) Junior Judicial Assistant (3) Junior Legal Officer (4) Karnataka Civil Judge (12) Karnataka High Court (9) Karnataka HJS (4) KCS Judicial (7) Kerala HJS (20) Kerala Judicial Service (34) Law Assistant (4) Law Clerk (61) Law Commission of India (1) Law Entrance Exam (31) Law Entrance Notification (14) Law Entrance Result (4) Law Entrance Schedule (7) Law Entrance Syllabus (3) Law researcher (6) Legal Articles (8) Legal Assistant (22) Legal Assistant Syllabus (1) Legal Personality (6) Legal Research Assistant (7) Legal Service Officer (5) Legislative Counsel (1) Legislative Department (1) Madhya Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (26) Madhya Pradesh High Court (7) Madhya Pradesh HJS (34) Madhya Pradesh Legal Service Authority (4) Madras High Court (2) Maharashtra Civil Judge Junior Division (4) Maharashtra Family Court Judge (1) Maharashtra HJS (25) Management Trainee Legal (1) Manipur HJS (2) Manipur Judicial Service (11) Meghalaya HJS (1) Member (Judicial) (2) Miscellaneous (3) Mizoram HJS (5) Nagaland Judicial Service Grade I (7) Nagaland Judicial Service Grade III (4) National Human Rights Commission (1) National Judicial Academy (1) NLU (1) NLU Delhi (6) Notifications (305) Olympics (1) OPSC (3) Orissa APO (9) Orissa High Court (3) Orissa Judicial Service (19) Orissa Superior Judicial Service (31) Patna High Court (3) PCS Judicial Branch (41) Privacy Policy (1) Public Law Officer (3) Public Prosecutor (2) Puducherry Judicial Service (2) Punjab Superior Judicial Service (34) Rajasthan APP (4) Rajasthan Civil Judge Junior Division (46) Rajasthan High Court (4) Rajasthan HJS (16) Recruitment (282) Registrar (1) Reporter (1) Research Assistant (21) Result (364) RPSC (1) Schedule (299) Sikkim Judicial Service (4) Sikkim Superior Judicial Service (3) SJM (22) SMM (22) Special Judge (2) Special Judicial Magistrate (1) Special Metropolitan Magistrate (2) Special Municipal Magistrate (2) Supreme Court of India (15) Tamilnadu APO (6) Tamilnadu Civil Judge Junior Division (5) Tamilnadu HJS (5) Tripura HJS (10) Tripura Judicial Service (10) UPPSC (4) UPSC (17) Uttar Pradesh APO (23) Uttar Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (163) Uttar Pradesh HJS (117) Uttarakhand APO (3) Uttarakhand Civil Judge Junior Division (107) Uttarakhand High Court (5) Uttarakhand HJS (53) Welcome (1) West Bengal APO (2) West Bengal HJS (24) West Bengal Judicial Service (33) West Bengal Legal Service (4)