Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Friday, August 14, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Law

Question Number: 61-70


61- Does United Nations, as an organizations has the capacity to bring an International claim against a State in the International Court of Justice ?
(a) Yes, because Untied Nations is also deemed to be a State.
(b) No, because International Court of Justice is open to the State parties to the Statute only.
(c) Yes, because United Nations has a legal personality.
(d) None of the above is correct.
 
Ans.: (c)

62- Pope Benedict XVI has announced his resignation on 11 Feb, 2013 because of
(a) Current International terrorism
(b) Frequent violation of human right.
(c) Poor health
(d) Dwindling world economy.
 
Ans.: (c)

63- On 29 November 2012 the Untied Nations General Assembly voted to make Palestine as
(a) The 194th Member State of United Nations.
(b) The non voting Member of the United Nations.
(c) A Non member observe State.
(d) A permanent Invitee to General Assembly Meetings.
 
Ans.: (c)

64- What is the number of States with ‘nuclear capabilities’ as listed in Annexure 2 of C.T.B.T. (Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Treaty) ?
(a) 8 States
(b) 44 States
(c) 15 States
(d) 35 States
 
Ans.: (b)

65- Which original member of the United Nations was not represented at the San Francisco Conference in 1945 and did not therefore sign the United Nations Charter on 26th June 1945?
(a) India
(b) Belarus
(c) Poland
(d) Ukraine
 
Ans.: (c)

66- Tripartite character is the outstanding feature of
(a) International Labour Organization
(b) International Civil Aviation Organization
(c) International Criminal Court.
(d) None of the above
 
Ans.: (a)

67- In Bhanumati Vs. State of U.P (2010), the Supreme Court in interpreting Article 243 C of the Constitution applied the
(a) Doctrine of Colourable legislation
(b) Doctrine of silence
(c) Doctrine of Pith and Substance
(d) Doctrine of Basic features

Ans.: (b)

68- P.A. Sangma V. Pranab Mukherjee (2013) case was decided by the Supreme Court.
(a) Unanimously
(b) By a majority of 3 : 2
(c) By a majority of 6 : 1
(d) By a majority of 4 : 1
 
Ans.: (b)

69- In which list is the subject ‘Pilgrimages Places outside India’ enumerated ?
(a) Union List
(b) State List
(c) Concurrent List
(d) None of the above
 
Ans.: (a)

70- Order of the Election Commission to cover statutes of elephants being election symbol of a political party, during election period
(a) Does not violate Article 25 of the Constitution.
(b) Violate Article 25 of the Constitution.
(c) Offends Preamble of the Constitution.
(d) Infringer Articles 19 (1)(a) of the Constitution.
 
Ans.: (a)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

0 comments:

Post a Comment

:: Search by Keywords ::

About (1) Additional Government Advocate (1) Additional Legal Adviser (1) Additional Public Prosecutor (1) Adviser (2) Advocates-on-Record (13) AIBE (12) AIBE Notification (8) AIBE Result (3) AIBE Schedule (1) AIBE Syllabus (1) AILET (8) AILET Syllabus (1) Allahabad High Court (28) Andhra Pradesh APP (3) Andhra Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (24) Andhra Pradesh HJS (13) AOR Notification (2) APO Syllabus (12) Arbitration centre (1) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-I (7) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-II (3) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-III (5) Assam HJS (29) Assam Judicial Service (32) Assistant District Attorney (3) Assistant Government Advocate (1) Assistant Law Officer (1) Assistant Legal Adviser (2) Assistant Legislative Counsel (1) Assistant Public Prosecutor (3) Assistant Registrar (1) Assistant Secretary cum Law Assistant (1) Asst Estate Superintendent (2) Bar Council of India (4) Bihar APO (32) Bihar Civil Judge Junior Division (17) Bihar HJS (21) Budget (10) CBI (3) CBI APO (2) CCI (2) Census (1) CESTAT (1) Chhattisgarh APO (5) Chhattisgarh Civil Judge Junior Division (21) Chhattisgarh High Court (4) Chhattisgarh HJS (34) Civil Judge Junior Division Syllabus (17) Civil Judge Question Papers (151) Civil Judge Solved Papers (93) CLAT (23) CLAT Syllabus (2) Company Law Board (1) Constitution of India (4) Current Affairs (12) Delhi APP (1) Delhi High Court (2) Delhi HJS (12) Delhi Judicial Service (24) Department of Revenue (1) Deputy District Attorney (1) Deputy Government Advocate (1) Deputy Legal Adviser (1) Director (3) Disclaimer (1) District Legal Aid Officer (5) Election Commission of India (1) Eminent Legal Personality (6) Gauhati High Court (5) General Knowledge (1) Gujarat Civil Judge Junior Division (12) Gujarat High Court (11) Gujarat HJS (19) HAL (1) Haryana ADA (2) Haryana Superior Judicial Service (34) HCS Judicial Branch (73) High Court of Bombay (15) High Court of Calcutta (5) High Court of Uttarakhand (1) Himachal Pradesh ADA (3) Himachal Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (26) Himachal Pradesh High Court (3) Himachal Pradesh HJS (11) Hindu Law (2) HJS Question Papers (88) HJS Solved Papers (30) HJS Syllabus (19) Important Cases (7) Jammu and Kashmir HJS (11) Jharkhand APO (15) Jharkhand Civil Judge Junior Division (18) Jharkhand High Court (2) Jharkhand HJS (10) Joint Secretary (1) Joint Secretary Legal and Admn (1) Judicial Exams in India (1) Judicial Indexer (1) Judicial Service Grade-II Syllabus (1) Junior Judicial Assistant (3) Junior Legal Officer (4) Karnataka Civil Judge (12) Karnataka High Court (9) Karnataka HJS (4) KCS Judicial (7) Kerala HJS (20) Kerala Judicial Service (34) Law Assistant (4) Law Clerk (61) Law Commission of India (1) Law Entrance Exam (31) Law Entrance Notification (14) Law Entrance Result (4) Law Entrance Schedule (7) Law Entrance Syllabus (3) Law researcher (6) Legal Articles (8) Legal Assistant (22) Legal Assistant Syllabus (1) Legal Personality (6) Legal Research Assistant (7) Legal Service Officer (5) Legislative Counsel (1) Legislative Department (1) Madhya Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (27) Madhya Pradesh High Court (7) Madhya Pradesh HJS (34) Madhya Pradesh Legal Service Authority (4) Madras High Court (2) Maharashtra Civil Judge Junior Division (4) Maharashtra Family Court Judge (1) Maharashtra HJS (25) Management Trainee Legal (1) Manipur HJS (2) Manipur Judicial Service (11) Meghalaya HJS (1) Member (Judicial) (2) Miscellaneous (3) Mizoram HJS (5) Nagaland Judicial Service Grade I (7) Nagaland Judicial Service Grade III (4) National Human Rights Commission (1) National Judicial Academy (1) NLU (1) NLU Delhi (6) Notifications (305) Olympics (1) OPSC (3) Orissa APO (9) Orissa High Court (3) Orissa Judicial Service (19) Orissa Superior Judicial Service (31) Patna High Court (3) PCS Judicial Branch (41) Privacy Policy (1) Public Law Officer (3) Public Prosecutor (2) Puducherry Judicial Service (2) Punjab Superior Judicial Service (34) Rajasthan APP (4) Rajasthan Civil Judge Junior Division (46) Rajasthan High Court (4) Rajasthan HJS (16) Recruitment (284) Registrar (1) Reporter (1) Research Assistant (21) Result (366) RPSC (1) Schedule (300) Sikkim Judicial Service (4) Sikkim Superior Judicial Service (3) SJM (22) SMM (22) Special Judge (2) Special Judicial Magistrate (1) Special Metropolitan Magistrate (2) Special Municipal Magistrate (2) Supreme Court of India (15) Tamilnadu APO (6) Tamilnadu Civil Judge Junior Division (5) Tamilnadu HJS (5) Tripura HJS (10) Tripura Judicial Service (10) UPPSC (5) UPSC (17) Uttar Pradesh APO (24) Uttar Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (165) Uttar Pradesh HJS (117) Uttarakhand APO (3) Uttarakhand Civil Judge Junior Division (107) Uttarakhand High Court (5) Uttarakhand HJS (53) Welcome (1) West Bengal APO (2) West Bengal HJS (24) West Bengal Judicial Service (33) West Bengal Legal Service (4)