Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Saturday, August 1, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

General Knowledge

Question Number: 01-10


1- The Rajya Sabha can detain the ordinary bill for a maximum period of 
(a) 14 days
(b) 1 month
(c) 3 months
(d) 6 months

Ans.: (d)

2- Who is the ex-officio Chairman of the Planning Commission?
(a) President
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Law Minister
(d) Finance Minister

Ans.: (b)

3- The Panchayati Raj system under 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act, 1993 does not apply to
(a) Nagaland, Meghalaya, Mizoram
(b) Chhattishgarh, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand,
(c) Uttarakhand, Bihar, Rajasthan.
(d) Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Mizoram

Ans.: (a)

4- Which state of India has made Rain water harvesting compulsory for all houses?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans.: (d)

5- As a non-member who can participate in the proceedings of either House of Parliament?
(a) Vice President
(b) Chief Justice
(c) Attorney General
(d) None of these

Ans.: (c)

6- In the year 2010, the Election Commission of India celebrated its
(a) Silver Jubilee
(b) Golden Jubilee
(c) Diamond Jubilee
(d) Platinum Jubilee

Ans.: (c)

7- Who among the following can act as Presiding Officer of the House without being its member?
(a) Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(b) Vice President of India
(c) Chairman of the Legislative Council
(d) Speaker of the Legislative Assembly

Ans.: (b)

8- Who appoints the Chief Election Commissioner of India?
(a) Parliament
(b) Prime Minister
(c) President
(d) Vice President

Ans.: (c)

9- The Joint sitting of Indian Parliament for transacting a legislative business is presided over by.
(a) Prime Minister of India
(b) Senior most member of Parliament
(c) Chairman of the Rajya Sabha
(d) Speaker of the Lok Sabha

Ans.: (d)

10- The Secession of a State From the Indian Union has been barred by
(a) Constitution (35th Amendment) Act, 1974
(b) Constitution (29th Amendment) Act, 1972
(c) Constitution (22nd Amendment) Act, 1969
(d) Constitution (16th Amendment) Act, 1963

Ans.: (d)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...


Next ==>  

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

0 comments:

Post a Comment

:: Search by Keywords ::

About (1) Additional Government Advocate (1) Additional Legal Adviser (1) Additional Public Prosecutor (1) Adviser (2) Advocates-on-Record (15) AIBE (14) AIBE Notification (10) AIBE Result (3) AIBE Schedule (1) AIBE Syllabus (1) AILET (8) AILET Syllabus (1) Allahabad High Court (32) Andhra Pradesh APP (3) Andhra Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (24) Andhra Pradesh HJS (13) AOR Notification (3) AOR Result (2) APO Syllabus (12) Arbitration centre (1) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-I (7) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-II (3) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-III (5) Assam HJS (29) Assam Judicial Service (32) Assistant District Attorney (3) Assistant Government Advocate (1) Assistant Law Officer (1) Assistant Legal Adviser (3) Assistant Legislative Counsel (1) Assistant Public Prosecutor (4) Assistant Registrar (1) Assistant Secretary cum Law Assistant (1) Asst Estate Superintendent (2) Bar Council of India (4) BHEL (1) Bihar APO (32) Bihar Civil Judge Junior Division (18) Bihar HJS (22) Budget (10) Can Fin Homes Ltd (1) CAT (1) CBI (3) CBI APO (2) CCI (2) Census (1) CESTAT (1) Chairman (1) Chhattisgarh APO (5) Chhattisgarh Civil Judge Junior Division (21) Chhattisgarh High Court (4) Chhattisgarh HJS (35) Civil Judge Junior Division Syllabus (17) Civil Judge Question Papers (151) Civil Judge Solved Papers (93) CLAT (24) CLAT Syllabus (2) Company Law Board (1) Constitution of India (4) Consultant (1) Current Affairs (12) Delhi APP (1) Delhi High Court (2) Delhi HJS (13) Delhi Judicial Service (25) Department of Revenue (1) Deputy Assistant Director (1) Deputy District Attorney (1) Deputy Government Advocate (1) Deputy Legal Adviser (1) Deputy Legislative Counsel (1) DERC (1) Director (3) Disclaimer (1) District Legal Aid Officer (5) Election Commission of India (1) Eminent Legal Personality (6) Executive Director (Law) (1) Executive Trainee (Law) (1) EXIM Bank (1) Gauhati High Court (5) General Knowledge (1) Government of India (1) Gujarat Civil Judge Junior Division (13) Gujarat High Court (11) Gujarat HJS (21) HAL (1) Haryana ADA (2) Haryana Superior Judicial Service (34) HCS Judicial Branch (73) High Court of Bombay (15) High Court of Calcutta (5) High Court of Uttarakhand (1) Himachal Pradesh ADA (3) Himachal Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (27) Himachal Pradesh High Court (3) Himachal Pradesh HJS (11) Hindu Law (2) HJS Question Papers (88) HJS Solved Papers (30) HJS Syllabus (19) Important Cases (7) Jammu and Kashmir HJS (11) Jharkhand APO (16) Jharkhand Civil Judge Junior Division (18) Jharkhand High Court (3) Jharkhand HJS (10) Joint Secretary (1) Joint Secretary Legal and Admn (1) Judicial Exams in India (1) Judicial Indexer (1) Judicial Member (1) Judicial Service Grade-II Syllabus (1) Junior Judicial Assistant (3) Junior Legal Officer (5) Karnataka Civil Judge (13) Karnataka High Court (10) Karnataka HJS (4) KCS Judicial (7) Kerala HJS (20) Kerala Judicial Service (34) Law Assistant (4) Law Clerk (66) Law Commission of India (1) Law Entrance Exam (32) Law Entrance Notification (14) Law Entrance Result (4) Law Entrance Schedule (8) Law Entrance Syllabus (3) Law Officer (3) Law researcher (6) Law Trainee (1) Legal Advisor-cum-Standing Counsel (1) Legal Adviser (2) Legal Aid Advocate (1) Legal Articles (8) Legal Assistant (26) Legal Assistant Syllabus (1) Legal Consultant (1) Legal Officer (1) Legal Personality (6) Legal Research Assistant (7) Legal Service Officer (5) Legislative Counsel (1) Legislative Department (2) Madhya Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (28) Madhya Pradesh High Court (8) Madhya Pradesh HJS (35) Madhya Pradesh Legal Service Authority (4) Madras High Court (2) Maharashtra Civil Judge Junior Division (4) Maharashtra Family Court Judge (1) Maharashtra HJS (25) Management Trainee Legal (1) Manager- Law (1) Manipur HJS (2) Manipur Judicial Service (11) Meghalaya HJS (1) Member (Judicial) (2) Ministry of Law & Justice (1) Miscellaneous (3) Mizoram HJS (5) MNNIT (1) Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad (1) Nagaland Judicial Service Grade I (7) Nagaland Judicial Service Grade III (4) National Highways Authority of India (1) National Human Rights Commission (1) National Judicial Academy (1) NHAI (1) NLU (1) NLU Delhi (6) Notifications (307) Officer Grade A (Assistant Manager) (1) Olympics (1) ONGC (1) OPSC (3) Orissa APO (9) Orissa High Court (3) Orissa Judicial Service (19) Orissa Superior Judicial Service (31) Patna High Court (4) PCS Judicial Branch (41) Permanant Lok Adalat (1) POSOCO (1) Power System Operation Corporation Ltd. (1) Privacy Policy (1) Public Law Officer (3) Public Prosecutor (2) Puducherry Judicial Service (2) Punjab Superior Judicial Service (34) Rajasthan APP (4) Rajasthan Civil Judge Junior Division (46) Rajasthan High Court (4) Rajasthan HJS (17) Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited (1) RBI (1) Recruitment (330) Registrar (1) Reporter (1) RERA (2) Research Assistant (24) Reserve Bank of India (1) Result (369) RPSC (1) RVUNL (1) Schedule (303) SEBI (2) Securities and Exchange Board of India (2) Sikkim Judicial Service (4) Sikkim Superior Judicial Service (3) SJM (25) SMM (25) Special Judge (2) Special Judicial Magistrate (1) Special Metropolitan Magistrate (2) Special Municipal Magistrate (2) Specialist Cadre Officers (Law) (1) Standing Counsel (1) Supreme Court Middle Income Group Legal Aid Society (1) Supreme Court of India (17) Tamilnadu APO (6) Tamilnadu Civil Judge Junior Division (6) Tamilnadu HJS (5) Tripura HJS (10) Tripura Judicial Service (10) UPPSC (6) UPRERA (2) UPSC (20) Uttar Pradesh APO (24) Uttar Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (166) Uttar Pradesh HJS (120) Uttar Pradesh Real Estate Regulatory Authority (2) Uttarakhand APO (3) Uttarakhand Civil Judge Junior Division (108) Uttarakhand High Court (5) Uttarakhand HJS (54) Vijaya Bank (1) Welcome (1) West Bengal APO (2) West Bengal HJS (26) West Bengal Judicial Service (33) West Bengal Legal Service (4) Young Professional (Legal) (1)