Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Tuesday, August 4, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Law

Question Number: 11-20


11- Which one of the following sections of the Indian Evidence Act applies to the pleaders relating to professional communications ?
(a) Section 128 only
(b) Section 129 and 130
(c) Section 133 and 134
(d) Section 126 and 127
 
Ans.: (d)
 
12- Section 7 of the Evidence Act does not include which one of the following?
(a) Occasion
(b) Cause
(c) Purpose
(d) Effect
 
Ans.: (c)
 
13- Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by using the code given below the lists :
List-I
(Provision)
A. Transfer in perpetuity,
B. When unborn person acquires vested interest on transfer for his benefit
C. Transfer by “ostensible owner”
D. Transfer by co-owner
 
List-II
(Sections of Transfer of Property Act)
1. Section 20
2. Section 18
3. Section 44
4. Section 41

Codes :
A B C D
(a) 1 2 4 3
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 1 4 2 3
(d) 4 2 3 1
 
Ans.: (b)
 
14- Which of the following case decided by the Privy Council, relates to ‘fraudulent transfer’?
(a) Musahar Sahu V. Hakim Lal
(b) Middleton V. Pollock
(c) Union of India V. Rajeshwari & Co.
(d) All the above
 
Ans.: (a)
 
15- Which of the following would be considered as “transfer of property” under the Transfer of Property Act? Select the answer by using the code given below :
1. Grant of an easement right of way over a piece of land
2. Exchange of two things
3. A family settlement
4. Creation of charge on a immovable property by operation of law.

Codes :
(a) 1 and 3
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 2 and 4
 
Ans.: (d)
 
16- In which of the following mortgage, the mortgagor binds himself personally to pay the mortgage money?
(a) Simple mortgage
(b) Usufructuary mortgage
(c) Anomalous mortgage
(d) Mortgage by assurance.
 
Ans.: (a)
 
17- Which one of the following statement is not correct?
(a) A transfers a farm to B for her life and if she does not desert her husband to C, B is entitled to the farm during her life as if no condition had been insisted.
(b) A transfers Rs. 50000 to B on condition that he shall marry with the consent of C, D and E, B marries without the consent of C, D and E but obtains their consent after marriage. The condition shall be deemed to be fulfilled as it has been substantially complied with.
(c) A living person can transfer the property to himself in present or in future.
(d) A vested interest is not defeated by the death of the transferee before he obtains possession.
 
Ans.: (b)
 
18- Which of the following are “immovable property” under the Transfer of Property Act? Select the correct answer by using the code below :
1. The equity of redemption
2. A hut
3. Mortgage debt
4. Right to recover maintenance allowance charged on immovable property.

Codes :
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 4
(d) 2 only
 
Ans.: (b)
 
19- A Municipal Board, under a resolution gave possession of a land to ‘X’ and ‘Y’ with a right to make construction on the said land subject to a condition that after termination of lease, the construction shall belong to the Municipal Board ‘X’ and ‘Y’ accepted the condition and made construction on the land. The effect of resolution and acceptance was to create.
(a) lease
(b) usufructuary mortgage
(c) license
(d) easement
 
Ans.: (c)
 
20- Remedy of ‘Foreclosure’ is available in which one of the following mortgages?
(a) Usufructuary mortgage
(b) Mortgage by conditional sale
(c) Simple mortgage
(d) English mortgage

Ans.: (b)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

0 comments:

Post a Comment

:: Search by Keywords ::

About (1) Additional Government Advocate (1) Additional Legal Adviser (1) Additional Public Prosecutor (1) Adviser (2) Advocates-on-Record (13) AIBE (11) AIBE Notification (7) AIBE Result (3) AIBE Schedule (1) AIBE Syllabus (1) AILET (8) AILET Syllabus (1) Allahabad High Court (28) Andhra Pradesh APP (3) Andhra Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (24) Andhra Pradesh HJS (13) AOR Notification (2) APO Syllabus (12) Arbitration centre (1) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-I (7) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-II (3) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-III (5) Assam HJS (29) Assam Judicial Service (32) Assistant District Attorney (3) Assistant Government Advocate (1) Assistant Law Officer (1) Assistant Legal Adviser (2) Assistant Legislative Counsel (1) Assistant Public Prosecutor (3) Assistant Registrar (1) Assistant Secretary cum Law Assistant (1) Asst Estate Superintendent (2) Bar Council of India (4) Bihar APO (32) Bihar Civil Judge Junior Division (17) Bihar HJS (21) Budget (10) CBI (3) CBI APO (2) CCI (2) Census (1) CESTAT (1) Chhattisgarh APO (5) Chhattisgarh Civil Judge Junior Division (21) Chhattisgarh High Court (4) Chhattisgarh HJS (34) Civil Judge Junior Division Syllabus (17) Civil Judge Question Papers (151) Civil Judge Solved Papers (93) CLAT (23) CLAT Syllabus (2) Company Law Board (1) Constitution of India (4) Current Affairs (12) Delhi APP (1) Delhi High Court (2) Delhi HJS (12) Delhi Judicial Service (24) Department of Revenue (1) Deputy District Attorney (1) Deputy Government Advocate (1) Deputy Legal Adviser (1) Director (3) Disclaimer (1) District Legal Aid Officer (5) Election Commission of India (1) Eminent Legal Personality (6) Gauhati High Court (5) General Knowledge (1) Gujarat Civil Judge Junior Division (12) Gujarat High Court (11) Gujarat HJS (19) HAL (1) Haryana ADA (2) Haryana Superior Judicial Service (34) HCS Judicial Branch (73) High Court of Bombay (15) High Court of Calcutta (5) High Court of Uttarakhand (1) Himachal Pradesh ADA (3) Himachal Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (26) Himachal Pradesh High Court (3) Himachal Pradesh HJS (11) Hindu Law (2) HJS Question Papers (88) HJS Solved Papers (30) HJS Syllabus (19) Important Cases (7) Jammu and Kashmir HJS (11) Jharkhand APO (15) Jharkhand Civil Judge Junior Division (18) Jharkhand High Court (2) Jharkhand HJS (9) Joint Secretary (1) Joint Secretary Legal and Admn (1) Judicial Exams in India (1) Judicial Indexer (1) Judicial Service Grade-II Syllabus (1) Junior Judicial Assistant (3) Junior Legal Officer (4) Karnataka Civil Judge (12) Karnataka High Court (9) Karnataka HJS (4) KCS Judicial (7) Kerala HJS (20) Kerala Judicial Service (34) Law Assistant (4) Law Clerk (61) Law Commission of India (1) Law Entrance Exam (31) Law Entrance Notification (14) Law Entrance Result (4) Law Entrance Schedule (7) Law Entrance Syllabus (3) Law researcher (6) Legal Articles (8) Legal Assistant (22) Legal Assistant Syllabus (1) Legal Personality (6) Legal Research Assistant (7) Legal Service Officer (5) Legislative Counsel (1) Legislative Department (1) Madhya Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (26) Madhya Pradesh High Court (7) Madhya Pradesh HJS (34) Madhya Pradesh Legal Service Authority (4) Madras High Court (2) Maharashtra Civil Judge Junior Division (4) Maharashtra Family Court Judge (1) Maharashtra HJS (25) Management Trainee Legal (1) Manipur HJS (2) Manipur Judicial Service (11) Meghalaya HJS (1) Member (Judicial) (2) Miscellaneous (3) Mizoram HJS (5) Nagaland Judicial Service Grade I (7) Nagaland Judicial Service Grade III (4) National Human Rights Commission (1) National Judicial Academy (1) NLU (1) NLU Delhi (6) Notifications (305) Olympics (1) OPSC (3) Orissa APO (9) Orissa High Court (3) Orissa Judicial Service (19) Orissa Superior Judicial Service (31) Patna High Court (3) PCS Judicial Branch (41) Privacy Policy (1) Public Law Officer (3) Public Prosecutor (2) Puducherry Judicial Service (2) Punjab Superior Judicial Service (34) Rajasthan APP (4) Rajasthan Civil Judge Junior Division (46) Rajasthan High Court (4) Rajasthan HJS (16) Recruitment (282) Registrar (1) Reporter (1) Research Assistant (21) Result (364) RPSC (1) Schedule (299) Sikkim Judicial Service (4) Sikkim Superior Judicial Service (3) SJM (22) SMM (22) Special Judge (2) Special Judicial Magistrate (1) Special Metropolitan Magistrate (2) Special Municipal Magistrate (2) Supreme Court of India (15) Tamilnadu APO (6) Tamilnadu Civil Judge Junior Division (5) Tamilnadu HJS (5) Tripura HJS (10) Tripura Judicial Service (10) UPPSC (4) UPSC (17) Uttar Pradesh APO (23) Uttar Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (163) Uttar Pradesh HJS (117) Uttarakhand APO (3) Uttarakhand Civil Judge Junior Division (107) Uttarakhand High Court (5) Uttarakhand HJS (53) Welcome (1) West Bengal APO (2) West Bengal HJS (24) West Bengal Judicial Service (33) West Bengal Legal Service (4)