Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Wednesday, August 5, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

General Knowledge

Question Number: 21-30

 

21- If the Budget of the Government does not get passed by 1st April, how is the government expenditure undertaken?
(a) Vote on credit
(b) Supplementary grant
(c) Vote an account
(d) None of the above

Ans.: (c)

22- Which one of the following is not one of the documents that are presented to Parliament as a part of Budget?
(a) Revenue Bill
(b) Appropriation Bill
(c) Demands for grants
(d) None of the above

Ans.: (a)

23- Which of the following economic subjects does not come in the ambit of Finance Commission?
(a) Division and distribution of income tax and others taxes.
(b) Grant-in-aid to the states by the union
(c) Distribution of Plan Revenue Resources.
(d) Any other matter concerning financial relations between the Union and States

Ans.: (c)

24- As compared to 2012-13 defence spending has been increased by what percentage in the Union Budget for 2013-14?
(a) 12.1%
(b) 13.1%
(c) 14.1%
(d) 15.1%

Ans.: (c)

25- Disguised unemployment is a feature of
(a) Industry
(b) Trade
(c) Agriculture
(d) Transport

Ans.: (c)

26- In India who regulates the money supply ?
1. Reserve Bank of India
2. State Bank of India
3. NABARD
4. Commercial Banks

Select the correct answer from the code given below :
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans.: (a)

27- What is the effect of deficit financing on economy?
(a) Inflation
(b) Deflation
(c) Depression
(d) Recession

Ans.: (a)

28- The agency estimating the National Income of India is
(a) Reserve Bank of India
(b) Planning Commission
(c) Ministry of Finance
(d) Central Statistical Organization

Ans.: (d)

29- According to the economic survey of 2013, the growth rate in December 2012 slumped to
(a) 3.5 %
(b) 4.5 %
(c) 5.0 %
(d) 4.0 %

Ans.: (b)

30- Which one of the following States tops in setting up rural bank accounts in India upto February 2013?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) West Bangal
(d) Bihar

Ans.: (a)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | General Knowledge | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

0 comments:

Post a Comment

:: Search by Keywords ::

About (1) Additional Government Advocate (1) Additional Legal Adviser (1) Additional Public Prosecutor (1) Adviser (2) Advocates-on-Record (13) AIBE (12) AIBE Notification (8) AIBE Result (3) AIBE Schedule (1) AIBE Syllabus (1) AILET (8) AILET Syllabus (1) Allahabad High Court (28) Andhra Pradesh APP (3) Andhra Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (24) Andhra Pradesh HJS (13) AOR Notification (2) APO Syllabus (12) Arbitration centre (1) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-I (7) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-II (3) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-III (5) Assam HJS (29) Assam Judicial Service (32) Assistant District Attorney (3) Assistant Government Advocate (1) Assistant Law Officer (1) Assistant Legal Adviser (2) Assistant Legislative Counsel (1) Assistant Public Prosecutor (3) Assistant Registrar (1) Assistant Secretary cum Law Assistant (1) Asst Estate Superintendent (2) Bar Council of India (4) Bihar APO (32) Bihar Civil Judge Junior Division (17) Bihar HJS (21) Budget (10) CBI (3) CBI APO (2) CCI (2) Census (1) CESTAT (1) Chhattisgarh APO (5) Chhattisgarh Civil Judge Junior Division (21) Chhattisgarh High Court (4) Chhattisgarh HJS (34) Civil Judge Junior Division Syllabus (17) Civil Judge Question Papers (151) Civil Judge Solved Papers (93) CLAT (23) CLAT Syllabus (2) Company Law Board (1) Constitution of India (4) Current Affairs (12) Delhi APP (1) Delhi High Court (2) Delhi HJS (12) Delhi Judicial Service (24) Department of Revenue (1) Deputy District Attorney (1) Deputy Government Advocate (1) Deputy Legal Adviser (1) Director (3) Disclaimer (1) District Legal Aid Officer (5) Election Commission of India (1) Eminent Legal Personality (6) Gauhati High Court (5) General Knowledge (1) Gujarat Civil Judge Junior Division (12) Gujarat High Court (11) Gujarat HJS (19) HAL (1) Haryana ADA (2) Haryana Superior Judicial Service (34) HCS Judicial Branch (73) High Court of Bombay (15) High Court of Calcutta (5) High Court of Uttarakhand (1) Himachal Pradesh ADA (3) Himachal Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (26) Himachal Pradesh High Court (3) Himachal Pradesh HJS (11) Hindu Law (2) HJS Question Papers (88) HJS Solved Papers (30) HJS Syllabus (19) Important Cases (7) Jammu and Kashmir HJS (11) Jharkhand APO (15) Jharkhand Civil Judge Junior Division (18) Jharkhand High Court (2) Jharkhand HJS (10) Joint Secretary (1) Joint Secretary Legal and Admn (1) Judicial Exams in India (1) Judicial Indexer (1) Judicial Service Grade-II Syllabus (1) Junior Judicial Assistant (3) Junior Legal Officer (4) Karnataka Civil Judge (12) Karnataka High Court (9) Karnataka HJS (4) KCS Judicial (7) Kerala HJS (20) Kerala Judicial Service (34) Law Assistant (4) Law Clerk (61) Law Commission of India (1) Law Entrance Exam (31) Law Entrance Notification (14) Law Entrance Result (4) Law Entrance Schedule (7) Law Entrance Syllabus (3) Law researcher (6) Legal Articles (8) Legal Assistant (22) Legal Assistant Syllabus (1) Legal Personality (6) Legal Research Assistant (7) Legal Service Officer (5) Legislative Counsel (1) Legislative Department (1) Madhya Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (27) Madhya Pradesh High Court (7) Madhya Pradesh HJS (34) Madhya Pradesh Legal Service Authority (4) Madras High Court (2) Maharashtra Civil Judge Junior Division (4) Maharashtra Family Court Judge (1) Maharashtra HJS (25) Management Trainee Legal (1) Manipur HJS (2) Manipur Judicial Service (11) Meghalaya HJS (1) Member (Judicial) (2) Miscellaneous (3) Mizoram HJS (5) Nagaland Judicial Service Grade I (7) Nagaland Judicial Service Grade III (4) National Human Rights Commission (1) National Judicial Academy (1) NLU (1) NLU Delhi (6) Notifications (305) Olympics (1) OPSC (3) Orissa APO (9) Orissa High Court (3) Orissa Judicial Service (19) Orissa Superior Judicial Service (31) Patna High Court (3) PCS Judicial Branch (41) Privacy Policy (1) Public Law Officer (3) Public Prosecutor (2) Puducherry Judicial Service (2) Punjab Superior Judicial Service (34) Rajasthan APP (4) Rajasthan Civil Judge Junior Division (46) Rajasthan High Court (4) Rajasthan HJS (16) Recruitment (284) Registrar (1) Reporter (1) Research Assistant (21) Result (366) RPSC (1) Schedule (300) Sikkim Judicial Service (4) Sikkim Superior Judicial Service (3) SJM (22) SMM (22) Special Judge (2) Special Judicial Magistrate (1) Special Metropolitan Magistrate (2) Special Municipal Magistrate (2) Supreme Court of India (15) Tamilnadu APO (6) Tamilnadu Civil Judge Junior Division (5) Tamilnadu HJS (5) Tripura HJS (10) Tripura Judicial Service (10) UPPSC (5) UPSC (17) Uttar Pradesh APO (24) Uttar Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (165) Uttar Pradesh HJS (117) Uttarakhand APO (3) Uttarakhand Civil Judge Junior Division (107) Uttarakhand High Court (5) Uttarakhand HJS (53) Welcome (1) West Bengal APO (2) West Bengal HJS (24) West Bengal Judicial Service (33) West Bengal Legal Service (4)