Solved Paper | UPHJS Pre 2009 | Uttar Pradesh Higher Judicial Service (Preliminary) Exam- 2009

Saturday, March 29, 2014

Uttar Pradesh Higher Judicial Service (Preliminary) Examination- 2009

Question Number: 31-40

31. Who is authority competent to issue notice to evict and realize damages from a person who has damaged or misappropriated or found in occupation of a Gaon Sabha land unauthorizedly?
(A) Land Management Committee
(B) Lekhpal of the circle
(C) Assistant Collector concern
(D) Collector

Ans: (C)

32. Under the U.P. Zamindari Abolition and Reforms Act, 1950 at present classes of tenure are-
(A) Bhumidhar, Sirdar, Adhivasi and Asami
(B) Bhumidhar with transferable right and Bhumidhar with non transferable rights
(C) Bhumidhari with transferable rights, Bhumidhar with non transferable rights, Asami and Government lessee
(D) Bhumidhari with transferable rights, Bhumidhar with non transferable rights & Asami

Ans: (C)

33. Which amongst the following is not exempted from operation of U.P. Urban Buildings (Regulation of Letting Rent & Eviction) Act, 1972?
(A) Any building of which the Government or a local authority or a public sector corporation or a Cantonment Board is landlord
(B) Any building belonging to or vested in a recognized educational institutional
(C) Any building of which the Government or a local authority or a public sector corporation or a cantonment Board is the tenant
(D) Any building, whose monthly rent exceeds two thousand rupees

Ans: (C)

34. Which amongst the following is not a ground under section 20 of the U.P. Urban Building (Regulation of Letting Rent & Eviction) Act, 1972 for instituting a suit for eviction?
(A) That the tenant is in arrears of rent for not less than four months, and has failed to pay the same to the landlord within one month from the date of service upon him of a notice of demand
(B) That the tenant has without the permission in writing of the landlord made or permitted to be made any such construction or structural alteration in the building as is likely to diminish its value or utility or the disfigure it
(C) That the tenant without the permission of the landlord allowed one of his relatives to live with him in the tenanted accommodation
(D) That the tenant has sub-let, in contraventions of the provisions of section 25, as the case may be, of the old Act the whole or any part of the building

Ans: (C)

35. Amongst the following which is not a ground for release of a building under Section 21 of the U.P. Urban Building (Regulation of Letting Rent & Eviction) Act, 1972?
(A) That the building is bonafide required either in its existing form or after demolition and new construction by the landlord for occupation himself or any member of his family for residential purpose
(B) That the building is bonafide required either in its existing form or after demolition and new construction by the landlord for occupation himself or any member of his family for purposes of any profession, trade or calling
(C) In case of a residential building for occupation for business purposes
(D) That the building is in a dilapidated condition and is required for purposes of demolition and new construction

Ans: (C)

36. The President of a Municipal Board on charges can be removed by which amongst the following?
(A) The Municipal Board by simple majority
(B) By the electorate who elected the president by simple majority
(C) By the State Government
(D) By the Commissioner of the Division

Ans: (C)

37. Which amongst the following is correct process for removal of the Pradhan of a Gaon Sabha?
(A) The Pradhan can be removed by majority of the villagers
(B) The Pradhan can be removed by majority of the members of the Gram Sabha
(C) The Pradhan can be removed by the majority of two-third of the members of the Gaon Sabha present and voting
(D) By an order passed by District Deputy Collector

Ans: (C)

38. Upon the publication of the notification under Sub-section (2) of Section 4 of the U.P. Consolidation of Holdings Act, 1953, no tenure holder shall use his holding or any part therefore for purposes not connected with agriculture, horticulture or animal husbandry including pisciculture and poultry farming except with the permission in writing of-
(A) Consolidation officer
(B) Deputy Director of Consolidation
(C) Settlement Officer of Consolidation
(D) Consolidation Commissioner

Ans: (C)

39. In proceedings under the U.P. Consolidation of Holdings Act, 1953 which provisions amongst the following is not applicable-
(A) Section 5 of the Indian Limitation Act
(B) Chapter IX and X of U.P. Land Revenue Act, 1901
(C) Order XXI of Civil Procedure code
(D) Section 196 of Indian Penal Code

Ans: (C)

40. The authority competent to grant permission for development of land in a development area under U.P. Urban Planning and Development Act, 1973 is-
(A) Development Authority
(B) Chairman of the Development Authority
(C) Vice-Chairman of the Development Authority
(D) State Government

Ans: (C)


DISCLAIMER: The answers provided are extent to the knowledge of author and for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...  

Solved Paper | UPHJS Pre 2009 | Uttar Pradesh Higher Judicial Service (Preliminary) Exam- 2009SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

0 comments:

Post a Comment

:: Search by Keywords ::

About (1) Additional Government Advocate (1) Additional Legal Adviser (1) Additional Public Prosecutor (1) Adviser (2) Advocates-on-Record (13) AIBE (11) AIBE Notification (7) AIBE Result (3) AIBE Schedule (1) AIBE Syllabus (1) AILET (8) AILET Syllabus (1) Allahabad High Court (28) Andhra Pradesh APP (3) Andhra Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (24) Andhra Pradesh HJS (13) AOR Notification (2) APO Syllabus (12) Arbitration centre (1) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-I (7) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-II (3) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-III (5) Assam HJS (29) Assam Judicial Service (32) Assistant District Attorney (3) Assistant Government Advocate (1) Assistant Law Officer (1) Assistant Legal Adviser (2) Assistant Legislative Counsel (1) Assistant Public Prosecutor (3) Assistant Registrar (1) Assistant Secretary cum Law Assistant (1) Asst Estate Superintendent (2) Bar Council of India (4) Bihar APO (32) Bihar Civil Judge Junior Division (17) Bihar HJS (21) Budget (10) CBI (3) CBI APO (2) CCI (2) Census (1) CESTAT (1) Chhattisgarh APO (5) Chhattisgarh Civil Judge Junior Division (21) Chhattisgarh High Court (4) Chhattisgarh HJS (34) Civil Judge Junior Division Syllabus (17) Civil Judge Question Papers (151) Civil Judge Solved Papers (93) CLAT (23) CLAT Syllabus (2) Company Law Board (1) Constitution of India (4) Current Affairs (12) Delhi APP (1) Delhi High Court (2) Delhi HJS (12) Delhi Judicial Service (24) Department of Revenue (1) Deputy District Attorney (1) Deputy Government Advocate (1) Deputy Legal Adviser (1) Director (3) Disclaimer (1) District Legal Aid Officer (5) Election Commission of India (1) Eminent Legal Personality (6) Gauhati High Court (5) General Knowledge (1) Gujarat Civil Judge Junior Division (12) Gujarat High Court (11) Gujarat HJS (19) HAL (1) Haryana ADA (2) Haryana Superior Judicial Service (34) HCS Judicial Branch (73) High Court of Bombay (15) High Court of Calcutta (5) High Court of Uttarakhand (1) Himachal Pradesh ADA (3) Himachal Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (26) Himachal Pradesh High Court (3) Himachal Pradesh HJS (11) Hindu Law (2) HJS Question Papers (88) HJS Solved Papers (30) HJS Syllabus (19) Important Cases (7) Jammu and Kashmir HJS (11) Jharkhand APO (15) Jharkhand Civil Judge Junior Division (18) Jharkhand High Court (2) Jharkhand HJS (9) Joint Secretary (1) Joint Secretary Legal and Admn (1) Judicial Exams in India (1) Judicial Indexer (1) Judicial Service Grade-II Syllabus (1) Junior Judicial Assistant (3) Junior Legal Officer (4) Karnataka Civil Judge (12) Karnataka High Court (9) Karnataka HJS (4) KCS Judicial (7) Kerala HJS (20) Kerala Judicial Service (34) Law Assistant (4) Law Clerk (61) Law Commission of India (1) Law Entrance Exam (31) Law Entrance Notification (14) Law Entrance Result (4) Law Entrance Schedule (7) Law Entrance Syllabus (3) Law researcher (6) Legal Articles (8) Legal Assistant (22) Legal Assistant Syllabus (1) Legal Personality (6) Legal Research Assistant (7) Legal Service Officer (5) Legislative Counsel (1) Legislative Department (1) Madhya Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (26) Madhya Pradesh High Court (7) Madhya Pradesh HJS (34) Madhya Pradesh Legal Service Authority (4) Madras High Court (2) Maharashtra Civil Judge Junior Division (4) Maharashtra Family Court Judge (1) Maharashtra HJS (25) Management Trainee Legal (1) Manipur HJS (2) Manipur Judicial Service (11) Meghalaya HJS (1) Member (Judicial) (2) Miscellaneous (3) Mizoram HJS (5) Nagaland Judicial Service Grade I (7) Nagaland Judicial Service Grade III (4) National Human Rights Commission (1) National Judicial Academy (1) NLU (1) NLU Delhi (6) Notifications (305) Olympics (1) OPSC (3) Orissa APO (9) Orissa High Court (3) Orissa Judicial Service (19) Orissa Superior Judicial Service (31) Patna High Court (3) PCS Judicial Branch (41) Privacy Policy (1) Public Law Officer (3) Public Prosecutor (2) Puducherry Judicial Service (2) Punjab Superior Judicial Service (34) Rajasthan APP (4) Rajasthan Civil Judge Junior Division (46) Rajasthan High Court (4) Rajasthan HJS (16) Recruitment (282) Registrar (1) Reporter (1) Research Assistant (21) Result (364) RPSC (1) Schedule (299) Sikkim Judicial Service (4) Sikkim Superior Judicial Service (3) SJM (22) SMM (22) Special Judge (2) Special Judicial Magistrate (1) Special Metropolitan Magistrate (2) Special Municipal Magistrate (2) Supreme Court of India (15) Tamilnadu APO (6) Tamilnadu Civil Judge Junior Division (5) Tamilnadu HJS (5) Tripura HJS (10) Tripura Judicial Service (10) UPPSC (4) UPSC (17) Uttar Pradesh APO (23) Uttar Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (163) Uttar Pradesh HJS (117) Uttarakhand APO (3) Uttarakhand Civil Judge Junior Division (107) Uttarakhand High Court (5) Uttarakhand HJS (53) Welcome (1) West Bengal APO (2) West Bengal HJS (24) West Bengal Judicial Service (33) West Bengal Legal Service (4)