Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Saturday, August 8, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013

Law

Question Number: 31-40


31- Damages allowed under section 73 of the Indian Contract Act, are
(a) Liquidated damages
(b) Compensatory damages
(c) Penal damages
(d) None of the above
 
Ans.: (b)
 
32- Section 124 of Indian Contract Act, includes under Contract of Indemnity the
(a) Losses caused by human conduct
(b) Losses caused by accident
(c) Losses caused by natural calamity
(d) None of the above
 
Ans.: (a)
 
33- ‘A’ contract to sing for ‘B’ at a concert and gets Rs. 1000/- as advance, ‘A’ is too ill to sing, here :
(a) A is bound to sing.
(b) A is bound to compensate B for loss.
(c) A is bound to return the amount of advance.
(d) None of the above
 
Ans.: (c)
 
34- ‘A’ owes ‘B’ Rs 5000. ‘A’ pays to ‘B’ Rs 2000 and ‘B’ accepts it is satisfaction of whole claim on ‘A’, here
(a) Whole debt is discharged
(b) No debt is discharged
(c) A part of debt is discharged
(d) None of the above
 
Ans.: (a)
 
35- A contingent contract dependent on the happening of future uncertain event can be enforced when the event.
(a) Happens
(b) Becomes impossible
(c) Does not happen
(d) None of the above
 
Ans.: (a)
 
36- Point out the incorrect statement :
(a) A party who rightfully rescinds a contract is entitled to compensation for his damages
(b) Where a person gives any bond for the performance of any act in which the public is interested, he shall be liable upon its breach, to pay the whole sum mentioned therein.
(c) A party to the contract complaining of the breach is not entitled to receive any compensation from the other party, if no actual damage or loss is proved to have been caused thereby.
(d) The rule of compensation for loss or damages caused due to the breach of a contract contained in Section 73 of the Contract Act, does not apply to void agreements.
 
Ans.: (c)
 
37- A promise to pay a debt barred by the law of limitation, has been made enforceable under which section of the Indian Contract Act ?
(a) Section 32
(b) Section 47
(c) Section 25
(d) Section 8
 
Ans.: (c)
 
38- Match List-I with List-II and select the answer by using the code given below the lists :
List-I
A. A Railway Time Table .
B. Public Notification for Tender
C. Picking up an article from shelves and putting it in his basket in a 'Self-service Mall'
D. 'A' says to 'B' that if 'A‘s’ offer is not accepted, 'B' should say 'No' immediately. 'B' keeps silent.
 
List-II
1. is invitation to offer
2. is a general offer
3. is acceptance of an offer
4. it is not the acceptance of the offer

Codes :
     A B C D
(a) 2 1 4 3
(b) 1 2 3 4
(c) 4 2 1 3
(d) 3 4 2 1
 
Ans.: (a)
 
39- Assertion (A) : Agreement without consideration is void.
Reason (R) : consideration may be given by promisee or any other person.

Codes :
(a) (A) and R both are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) (A) and R both are true but (R) is not correct explanation of (A)
(c) (A) is true but (R) is false
(d) (A) is false but (R) is true.
 
Ans.: (b)
 
40- Unlawful consideration and object have been mentioned under which section of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 ?
(a) Section 18
(b) Section 20
(c) Section 26
(d) Section 23
 
Ans.: (d)

DISCLAIMER: The answers provided here are for views purposes only. For any accuracy it should be double checked. Read More...

Solved Paper | UPPCS(J) Pre 2013 | Law Paper | Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service Civil Judge (Junior Division) Preliminary Examination- 2013SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

0 comments:

Post a Comment

:: Search by Keywords ::

About (1) Additional Government Advocate (1) Additional Legal Adviser (1) Additional Public Prosecutor (1) Adviser (2) Advocates-on-Record (13) AIBE (11) AIBE Notification (7) AIBE Result (3) AIBE Schedule (1) AIBE Syllabus (1) AILET (8) AILET Syllabus (1) Allahabad High Court (28) Andhra Pradesh APP (3) Andhra Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (24) Andhra Pradesh HJS (13) AOR Notification (2) APO Syllabus (12) Arbitration centre (1) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-I (7) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-II (3) Arunachal Pradesh Judicial Service Grade-III (5) Assam HJS (29) Assam Judicial Service (32) Assistant District Attorney (3) Assistant Government Advocate (1) Assistant Law Officer (1) Assistant Legal Adviser (2) Assistant Legislative Counsel (1) Assistant Public Prosecutor (3) Assistant Registrar (1) Assistant Secretary cum Law Assistant (1) Asst Estate Superintendent (2) Bar Council of India (4) Bihar APO (32) Bihar Civil Judge Junior Division (17) Bihar HJS (21) Budget (10) CBI (3) CBI APO (2) CCI (2) Census (1) CESTAT (1) Chhattisgarh APO (5) Chhattisgarh Civil Judge Junior Division (21) Chhattisgarh High Court (4) Chhattisgarh HJS (34) Civil Judge Junior Division Syllabus (17) Civil Judge Question Papers (151) Civil Judge Solved Papers (93) CLAT (23) CLAT Syllabus (2) Company Law Board (1) Constitution of India (4) Current Affairs (12) Delhi APP (1) Delhi High Court (2) Delhi HJS (12) Delhi Judicial Service (24) Department of Revenue (1) Deputy District Attorney (1) Deputy Government Advocate (1) Deputy Legal Adviser (1) Director (3) Disclaimer (1) District Legal Aid Officer (5) Election Commission of India (1) Eminent Legal Personality (6) Gauhati High Court (5) General Knowledge (1) Gujarat Civil Judge Junior Division (12) Gujarat High Court (11) Gujarat HJS (19) HAL (1) Haryana ADA (2) Haryana Superior Judicial Service (34) HCS Judicial Branch (73) High Court of Bombay (15) High Court of Calcutta (5) High Court of Uttarakhand (1) Himachal Pradesh ADA (3) Himachal Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (26) Himachal Pradesh High Court (3) Himachal Pradesh HJS (11) Hindu Law (2) HJS Question Papers (88) HJS Solved Papers (30) HJS Syllabus (19) Important Cases (7) Jammu and Kashmir HJS (11) Jharkhand APO (15) Jharkhand Civil Judge Junior Division (18) Jharkhand High Court (2) Jharkhand HJS (9) Joint Secretary (1) Joint Secretary Legal and Admn (1) Judicial Exams in India (1) Judicial Indexer (1) Judicial Service Grade-II Syllabus (1) Junior Judicial Assistant (3) Junior Legal Officer (4) Karnataka Civil Judge (12) Karnataka High Court (9) Karnataka HJS (4) KCS Judicial (7) Kerala HJS (20) Kerala Judicial Service (34) Law Assistant (4) Law Clerk (61) Law Commission of India (1) Law Entrance Exam (31) Law Entrance Notification (14) Law Entrance Result (4) Law Entrance Schedule (7) Law Entrance Syllabus (3) Law researcher (6) Legal Articles (8) Legal Assistant (22) Legal Assistant Syllabus (1) Legal Personality (6) Legal Research Assistant (7) Legal Service Officer (5) Legislative Counsel (1) Legislative Department (1) Madhya Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (26) Madhya Pradesh High Court (7) Madhya Pradesh HJS (34) Madhya Pradesh Legal Service Authority (4) Madras High Court (2) Maharashtra Civil Judge Junior Division (4) Maharashtra Family Court Judge (1) Maharashtra HJS (25) Management Trainee Legal (1) Manipur HJS (2) Manipur Judicial Service (11) Meghalaya HJS (1) Member (Judicial) (2) Miscellaneous (3) Mizoram HJS (5) Nagaland Judicial Service Grade I (7) Nagaland Judicial Service Grade III (4) National Human Rights Commission (1) National Judicial Academy (1) NLU (1) NLU Delhi (6) Notifications (305) Olympics (1) OPSC (3) Orissa APO (9) Orissa High Court (3) Orissa Judicial Service (19) Orissa Superior Judicial Service (31) Patna High Court (3) PCS Judicial Branch (41) Privacy Policy (1) Public Law Officer (3) Public Prosecutor (2) Puducherry Judicial Service (2) Punjab Superior Judicial Service (34) Rajasthan APP (4) Rajasthan Civil Judge Junior Division (46) Rajasthan High Court (4) Rajasthan HJS (16) Recruitment (282) Registrar (1) Reporter (1) Research Assistant (21) Result (364) RPSC (1) Schedule (299) Sikkim Judicial Service (4) Sikkim Superior Judicial Service (3) SJM (22) SMM (22) Special Judge (2) Special Judicial Magistrate (1) Special Metropolitan Magistrate (2) Special Municipal Magistrate (2) Supreme Court of India (15) Tamilnadu APO (6) Tamilnadu Civil Judge Junior Division (5) Tamilnadu HJS (5) Tripura HJS (10) Tripura Judicial Service (10) UPPSC (4) UPSC (17) Uttar Pradesh APO (23) Uttar Pradesh Civil Judge Junior Division (163) Uttar Pradesh HJS (117) Uttarakhand APO (3) Uttarakhand Civil Judge Junior Division (107) Uttarakhand High Court (5) Uttarakhand HJS (53) Welcome (1) West Bengal APO (2) West Bengal HJS (24) West Bengal Judicial Service (33) West Bengal Legal Service (4)